지역주민을 고려한 산림관리방안에 관한 연구 - 서울대 남부연습림을 중심으로

A Study on Forest Management based on Residents -Focused on the Southern Experimental Forest of Seoul National University

지역주민을 고려한 산림의 효율적인 관리를 도모하기 위하여 서울대 남부연습림을 중심으로 인근 지역주민들의 대학연습림에 대한 인식 및 관계를 파악하고 이를 토대로 향후 대응방안을 제시할 목적으로 본 연구를 시작하였다. 연구결과, 지역주민들 가운데 대학연습림에서 직접적인 소득을 얻지 못한 사람의 경우 대학연습림에 대하여 부정적인 인식 혹은 무관심한 태도를 보이고 있고, 지역내 장기적인 거주자일수록 대학연습림에 대한 부정적인 시각을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 차츰 지역주민의 의식이 변화하고 외지인들의 유입이 증가하면서 대학연습림에 대한 개발의식 및 이용요구가 지역사회에 퍼져나가는 상황에 놓여있어 대학연습림의 토지에 대한 이용요구 등 제반 교우사항이 급증할 것으로 판단되어 장기적인 대책수립이 마련되어야 할 것으로 여겨진다. 따라서 지역사회에서 대학연습림에 대한 지역주민들의 부정적인 인식을 개선하기 위해서는 대학연습림 본래의 목적 및 그 의미를 지역주민들에게 홍보할 뿐만 아니라 대학연습림 관리에 주민참여를 적극 유도할 수 있도록 주민과 대학연습림과의 관계창구, 즉 대학연습림의 관리를 위한 지역주민과 지방행정관서 그리고 대학연습림으로 구성된 대학연습림 장기발전 협의체의 구성이 요구된다.

This paper aims to identify how residents recognize university experimental forest and what kind of relationship is between residents and that, and also to take a management scheme of that. As results, residents who have not got an income from the university experimental forest take a negative or indifference recognition to the effect of that on regional society, and inhabitants been lived there for long time have more negative one. Recently, residents' demand of using that is increasing due to changing residents recognition and increasing immigrants into region. Therefore, The administration of university experiment forest has to organize a conference group for long-term development of university experimental forest, which is, composed the residents, region officer, and then to contact among them.

Forest Management