자기학습식 자연환경교육 프로그램에 관한 도시림과 자연휴양림 탐방객의 인식 및 요구도 - 남산공원과 비슬산휴양림의 사례를 중심으로 : Visitors' Perception and Needs of Self-Guided Environmental Education in Urban and Recreational Forests - Cases of Namsan and Bisulsan Forests

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국내의 도시림과 자연휴양림 탐방객의 자기학습식 자연환경교육 프로그램에 관한 요구도 사례를 분석함으로써 자기학습식 프로그램의 효율적인 개발 및 운영을 위한 기초 자료를 얻고자 남산공원 및 비슬산휴양림 탐방객 231명을 대상으로 자기학습식 자연환경교육 프로그램에 관한 요구도 설문조사를 실시하였다.

분석 결과 탐방객의 탐방 목적과 체류시간 등의 이용 행태, 자연관찰로의 소요시간에 관한 요구도, 자기학습식 자연환경교육 내용 등은 공원, 휴양림의 형태에 따라 다소 차이를 보인 반면 자기학습식 자연환경교육 시설에 대한 요구도는 도시림과 자연휴양림 탐방객 간에 유의적 차이가 없는 것으로 조사되었다.

자기학습식 자연환경교육 시설의 필요성에 대해 응답자의 60% 이상이 공감하였으며, 자연체험 안내서에 대한 경험 수준은 공원, 휴양림의 형태와 상관없이 매우 저조한 것으로 나타났다. 아울러 두 공원휴양림의 탐방객 모두 자기학습식 프로그램에 대해 응답자의 절반 이상은 년 1~2회, 약 20%는 월 l회의 빈도로 프로그램에 참여할 의사를 표명하였으며, 대다수 탐방객들이 자기학습식 프로그램 참여를 위해 별도의 비용을 지불할 의사가 있는 것으로 나타나 체계적인 자기학습식 자연환경교육 프로그램에 대한 개발 및 운영이 필요함을 시사하였다.

따라서 자기학습식 프로그램의 효율적 개발 및 운영을 위해서는 각 공원휴양림의 규모와 기능, 자원적 특성, 탐방객의 이용 특성 등을 복합적으로 고려한 자기학습식 자연환경교육 시설 및 프로그램을 도입할 필요가 있으며, 탐방객들의 자연환경교육에 대한 인식과 요구도를 지속적으로 평가하여 운영 프로그램에 반영할 수 있는 체계가 마련되어야 할 것으로 지적되었다. ; This study investigates the need for self-guided environmental education in urban and recreational forests, which are visited frequently by residents in two metropolitan areas in South Korea. Two series of face-to-face interviews were made in November 1998 with 231 visitors to Namsan Park located in the center of Seoul and Bisulsan recreational forest near Taegu City.

There are some differences in the need for self-guided environmental education such as design of trails and contents of interpretation boards reflecting the characteristics of visitors including their motives and staying time, and the site characteristics while there in no difference in the need for other education facilities. More than 60% of visitors demanded the installment of self-guided environmental education facilities in urban and recreational forests while their experiences with nature study guides were quite limited. Most of forest visitors were willing to pay for self-guided environmental education programs in forest. This survey result suggests that there is a need for environmental education programs and facilities to be installed in urban and recreational forests.