Dielectric Analysis(DEA) 방법을 이용한 복합재료의 열경화반응 분석

Characterization of Composite Cure Behaviors Using The Dielectric Analysis (DEA) Technique

DEA(Dielectric Analyzer)를 사용하여 유리섬유/에폭시수지 복합재료의 경화반응을 등온 및 승온 조건 하에서 시험하였으며 기존의 열분석 및 유동특성 시험결과와 비교검토하였다. DEA의 등온시험 결과 일정한 시간대에서 Loss Tangent(Tan δ)의 Peak를 관창할 수 있었으며 이 현상은 수지의 Vitrification에 기인하는 것으로 판단된다. DEA의 승온시험에서는 저주파수 영역에서 3개의 Tan δ의 Peak가 나타났으며 점도측정 결과와 비교하면 각각의 Peak는 최저점도, 급격한 점도증가, 유리전이 지점과 일치한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 정량적으로는 반응이 일어나기 이전의 수지점도를 DEA의 Loss Factor(ε")로부터 측정할 수 있었다. 또한 후경화반응에서 나타나는 미세한 반응변화,, 초기 경화반응에 따른 기계적 물성 변화, 높은 점도에서의 기계적 물성 변화 등 기존의 열분석 및 유동특성 분석장비로 측정이 제한되어 있는 현상들을 DEA를 이용하여 정성적으로 분석할 수 있었다. ; Cure behaviors of the glass fiber/epoxy(GF/Ep) prepreg were characterized using the dielectric analysis(DEA1 under both isothermal and dynamic cure conditions, and their results were compared with those measured by conventional thermal and rheological analysis techniques. In isothermal DEA experiments, the loss tangent(Tan δ) exhibited a peak at specific times which increased with decreasing frequencies. Comparing with the Differential Scanning Calorimetry

(DSC) results, this phenomenon was likely to be attributed to vitrification of the resin matrix.

On the other hand, the dynamic DEA thermograms exhibited three peaks in Tan δ at low frequencies corresponding to minimum viscosity, gelation/vitrification, and glass transition of the cured matrix, respectively. Quantitatively, the DEA loss factor(ε") was also found to be inversely proportional to the viscosity of the uncured resin matrix. In addition, the slight changes in mechanical and physicochemical properties occurring in the entire cycle of the curing process, which might be difficult to detect with conventional thermal and rheological analysis techniques, could be measured using the dielectric analysis method.