The Effect of High NaCI Diet on Gastroduodenal Carcinogenesis in Sprague-Dawley Rats Induced by N-methyl-N'-nitro-nitrosoguanidine

고 NaCl 식이와 N-methyl-N'-nitro-nitrosoguanidine 경구 투여가 Sprague-Dawley 쥐 위·십이지장암 발생에 미치는 영향

The enhancement of dietary NaCI on the gastric carcinogenesis induced by

Nvmethyl-N"-nitro-nitrosoquanidine (MNNG) was studied in male Sprague-Dawley rats. One hundred and sixty four rats were divided into seven groups. Rats in control group were given

MNNG at a concentration of 150 ,u g/ml in their drinking water while on a normal diet for 28

weeks. In two experimental groups, the rats were given MNNG at a concentration of 100 ,u glml in their drinking water and the diet was supplemented with 5% NaCI and 10% NaCI in each. Histopathologic exammination showed that the rates of tumorigenesis in the stomachs of

5% NaCi diet group and 10% NaCI diet group were 72.2% and 95.2%, respectively. Though the rates were considerably higher compared with that of control group (45.5%), significant statistical difference was evident only in 10% NaCI diet group. The MNNG for first 28 weeks and 10% NaCI diet for ensuing 12 weeks, was similar to that in the control group.

Cocarcinogenic effect of NaCI was more pronounced in the group fed a diet supplemented with a higher concentration (10%) than in that with a lower concentration (5%). ; 위암 발생율이 높은 지역의 공통된 특징의 하나가 고농도 염분을 포함한 식품 섭취 양상이다. 식염 섭취량이 많은 한국인에게는 위암발생 과정에서의 NaCl 역할을 밝히는 것이 중요하다. 이에 대한 동물실험으로서 고농도 NaCl 식이가 Sprague-Dawley 쥐 위암발생에 미치는 발암성 및 N-methyl-N'-nitro-nitrosoguanidine(MNNG라 약함)에 의하여 유발되는 위암에 미치는 영향을 관찰하기 위해서 164마리 쥐를 7군으로 나누어 실험한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. MNNG를 투여하지 않은 일반 사료군과 10%NaCl 사료군에서는 상부 위장관 암이 전혀 발생하지 않았다.

2. 위에서의 종양발생율은 대조군인 MNNG 투여군에서 45.2%(12/22)이었고, 실험군인 MNNG 및 5%NaCl 사료군에서 72.2%(13/18), 그리고 MNNG 및 10%NaCl 사료군에서 95.2%(20/21)의 종양발생율을 보였다(p<0.005). 따라서 사료의 NaCl 농도에 따른 종양발생율의 차이를 나타내었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 고농도 NaCl 식이는 MNNG에 의한 위암발생율을 높이며 이러한 공동 발암원 효과는 5%NaCl사료보다 10%NaCl사료에서 뚜렷하였다.

Carcinogenesis; Nitrosoguanidine; NaCl diet.; Enhancement