1762년 世孫 正祖의 혼례식과 『(正祖孝懿后)嘉禮都監儀軌』

Abstract

1762년 세손으로 있던 정조는 효의왕후와 혼례식을 거행하였다. 혼례식의 구체적인 과정과 동원된 인원, 소요 물품, 반차도 등을 정리한 (정조효의후)가례도 감의궤 에 구체적으로 정리되어 있다. 그러나 왕세손의 결혼식인만큼 의례나 물품의 준비 등에서 왕이나 왕세자의 결혼식보다는 격이 떨어지는 것을 쉽게 확인할 수 있다.

가례도감 대신에 가례청이란 명칭을 쓴 것이나, 총책임자에 해당하는 도제조 대신에 제조를 책임자로 임명한 것, 三房이 아닌 二房만을 구성하여 혼례식을 준비한 것, 반차도가 18면 밖에 그려져 있지 않고 왕세손빈의 가마만을 그렸다는 것은 이러한 정황을 보여주는 대표적인 사례이다. 의궤의 본문 내용에서도 복식이나 물품 조달, 참여 인원의 수 등에서 규모가 축소된 내용을 확인할 수 있다.

본 혼례식은 왕세손의 혼례라는 점과 국왕 영조의 사치 방지 의지가 함께 하면서 정조의 세손 시절 혼례식은 가장 규모가 적은 형태로 치루어졌다. 혼례식에 사용된 물품들은, 1759년 영조와 정순왕후의 결혼식을 정리한 영조정순후가례도감의궤등과 비교하면서 정리해 볼 수 있다. In 1762, Jeongjo, the eldest son of the crown prince, solemnized a wedding ceremony with Hyoui Wanghu. The detailed process and mobilized number of persons, consumed commodities, illustrations of the procession are concretely recorded in Jeongjo Hyouihu Garyedogam Uigwe. However, as it was an wedding ceremony for the eldest grandson of the King, it is easily recognizable that the ceremony and preparations were not as formal as those for the King or princes.

Using the title of Garye Cheong instead of Garye Dogam, appointing Jejo (vice-president) as the person in charge instead of Dojejo (president), preparing for the ceremony with the organization of Ibang (the second division) instead of Sambang (the first division), and the fact that the illustration of procession is only 18 pages long and that the palankeen of the bride alone is drawn are a few of the representative examples of demonstrating the situation. Also, it can be confirmed that the costumes, supply of commodities, and number of participants are reduced in scale in the text of the Uigwe.

The wedding ceremony of Jeongjo was held in the smallest scale possible since it was for a son of the crown prince and also because King Yeongjo was determined to prevent lavishness at the time. The commodities used in the ceremony can be analyzed compared with Yeongjo Jeongsunhu Garye Dogam Uigwe, which is about the wedding ceremony of King Yeongjo and Jeongsun Wanghu in 1759.