앙상블 유량예측의 정확도 향상을 위한 강우-유출모형에 대한 연구-Ⅱ. 강우-유출모형의 결합- : A study on rainfall-runoff models for improving emsemble streamflow prediction-II. combining rainfall-runoff models

Abstract

앙상블 유량예측에 이용될 강우-유출모형의 개선을 위해 본 연구에서는 두 개 이상의 강우-유출모형을 결합함으로써 모의능력을 향상시키는 방안에 대해 검토하였다. 개념적 모형인 TANK모형과 선행연구를 통해 구성된 신경망(ENNall) 강우-유출모형을 결합함으로써 대청댐 월 유입량 모의의 정확성을 개선하고자 하였다. 적용된 결합기법으로는 Simple Average기법을 비롯하여 과거 모의결과를 통계적으로 분석하고 결합하는 Variance-Covariance기법, Constant Coefficient Regression기법, Switching Regression기법, 그리고 신경망을 이용하여 이미 구성된 강우-유출모형의 오차를 예측하고 보정하는 ANN 오차보정기법, 마지막으로 신경망을 이용하여 현재 사용 중인 강우-유출모형을 결합하는 ANN 결합기법을 이용하였다. RMSE를 이용한 비교에서 결합기법을 이용할 경우 TANK모형이나 ENNall 모형보다 모의오차가 감소함ㅇ르 확인하여 결합기법의 적용가능성을 증명하였다. 결합기법 중 가장 좋은 성능을 보인 방법은 SSE기법이었다. 겨울철 모의능력은 결합대상인 ENNall모형의 모의능력보다 개선되지는 않았으나, 여름과 가을철 RMSE가 크게 개선되었다. 결합기법에 의한 전반적인 강우-유출모형의 모의능력 개선은 앙상블 유량예측의 불확실성 극복에 크게 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

Alternative approach that can improve the simulation capability of rainfall-runoff models by combining the simulated streamflows was proposed. A conceptual rainfall-runoff model called TANK and an Artificial Neural Networks (ANN)

model called ENNall developed from the preceding article were combined to improve the accuracy of Daechung dam monthly inflow simulation. The combining methods tested were Simple Average, Variance-Covariance, Constant Coefficient

Regression, Switching Regression, Sum of Squared Error (SSE), ANN error correction method, and ANN combining method. We found that the combining methods could reduce the RMSE of the streamflows simulated by both the

TANK and ENNall models. Among the combining methods, SSE performed the best. SSE considerably reduced the

RMSE in the summer and winter but it was not superior to ENNall in the winter. It is expected that the improvement in the simulation capability made in this study will increase the accuracy of the probabilistic forecasts using ensemble streamflow prediction.