중국 중소기업의 디자인 혁신에 대한 딜레마 : A Dilemma on SMEs Design Innovation in China

Abstract

디자인 전략과 혁신 모형은 제조 공정의 축적에서 나온다. 제조 실무를 기반으로 해서 독특한 특징을 가진 혁신적인 모형이 등장하는 것이다. 이 모형이란 바로 디자인의 방식과 전략이다. 특정한 관점에서 볼 때, 디자인의 심적 경향과 전략, 그리고 혁신 모델은 개인이 처한 사회적, 경제적, 정치적 환경에 의해 발전되고 영향을 받는다. 산업화 과정의 발전과 더불어 이러한 혁신적 사고는 제조 공정에 의해 지속적으로 활용되고 통합될 것이다. 하지만 많은 측면에서 다른 국가들은 각각의 특색을 가지고 각자 다른 상황에 놓여 있다. 산업이나 경제의 그 어떤 새로운 방향은 그들의 특정한 시공간뿐 아니라 그 시공간을 횡단하는 방향으로 귀속되게 된다. 중국의 최근 경제 발전 현황은 매우 의미 심장한 일이며, 중소기업들은 그 과정에 엄청난 기여를

해 왔다. 지난 30년간 중국의 개방 과정은 산업화의 진행 과정일 뿐 아니라 지역 기업들의 독립적인 기술 혁신을 위한 성장 무대였다. 범국가적 세계 경제에 참여하는 과정에서 경제 구조의 재구성을 경험하면서, 중국은 첫 세계 경제 위기를 대면하고 있는데, 이 위기란 본래의 자국 경제 구조와 세계 경제 구조 간의 충돌로 볼 수 있는 것이다. 이 과도기에서 내부적, 국제적으로 나타나는 경쟁의 압력을 받으며 중국의 중소기업들은 어려운 결정을 해야만 한다. 예전 방식의 고유 행로를 유지할 것인가, 혹은 혁신의 마인드로 도전적인 방향을 향해 전환할 것인가? Design strategy and innovation model are derived from accumulative manufacturing practice. Based on those practice, innovative models with unique features could be found. Those models are design method and strategy. From speci­c point of view, design mind-set, design strategy and design innovation model are developed and in uenced by individual circumstances of society, economy, and politics. With developing of industrialization process, these innovative thinking will be continuously optimize and integrated continuously by manufacturing practice. However, in many aspects, different country has own unique features and different circumstances. Any new direction in industry or economy not only based on the speci­c time and place, but also the path traversed. Chinas current economic development status is very signi­cant, in which SMEs made a huge contribution to them. In the past 30 years, the progress of opening up in China is not only a progress of industrialization but also a growth stage of local enterprises for independent innovation. Experienced the restructure of economic system, in the process of joining into global economic, China is facing on the ­rst global economic crisis, which can also be seen as a collision between original economic system and world economic system. Under the inner and abroad competitive pressure, in this transitional period, China SMEs are making a tough decision: to keep walking in the original direction with old method or turn around to a challenging direction with innovation mind-set.