감로도에 나타난 조선의 비구니승가 : The Bhiksuni Sangha of Choson in Nectar Ritual Paintings

Keywords nectar ritual paintingChoson Buddhist nunssiksamanaKorean nuns' ordination lineage

Abstract

감로도는 육도윤회의 고를 겪는 중생들이 그들에게 베풀어진 감로를 통해 추천되는 의례를 묘사한 한국 고유의 불교회화이다. 이 종교화는 다른 불교미술 장르와 달리 사회 현실, 특히 서민들의 생활상을 사실적으로, 풍부하게 반영하는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 그림의 하단을 구성하는 여러 장면들은 조선 후기의 갖가지 사회상과 당대인들의 주요 관심사를 잘 보여 준다. 이런 이유로 감로도는 불화의 장르를 뛰어넘어 일반회화의 성격까지 띠는 것으로 평가 받는다.

이제까지 이루어진 감로도에 대한 연구는 주로 불보살 및 아귀 등을 포함한 다양한 인물군의 양삭적 특징, 하단에 펼쳐지는 민속과 풍물의 양상, 그리고 고혼을 구원하기 위해 모셔진 재단과 의식집전승 및 그들의 종교의례에 집중되어 있다. 또한 이 그림의 중심 내용인 영가천도재의 경전적 근거와 『조선왕조실록』등에 나타난 재와 관련된 기사들도 연구자들의 주된 관심사이다.

This paper concerns the representation of Buddhist nuns in kamnodo, Buddhist nectar ritual painting. Originating in the mid-Chosŏn period, nectar ritual paintings depict Buddhist rites that are performed to save sentient being from the sufferings of samsara by offering nectar to them. Presently there are about seventy extant paintings in this genre, among which roughly thirty contain the iconography of Buddhist nuns.

My article first addresses three criteria by which nuns can be identified among the diverse groups of human figures in the paintings. The first and most decisive factor is pangje, a title describing the contents of an image. Ten paintings include references to Buddhist nuns: "piguni (bhiksuni)," "sikch"amana (siksamana)," and "samini (sramanerika)."

A veil on a shaved head serves as another notable marker of a female monastic in the paintings. Nuns also tend to be distinguished from monks, who are often indicated by dark faces, moustaches, and long and thick eyebrows, etc.