'이식' 논의를 통해 본 임화의 신문학사론 : An essay about reappraisal on the naming of "theory of transplantation literature" by Lym Wha(임화)

임화의 조선신문학사론은 외래적 문학양식의 도래로 출발한 조선신문학이 어떻게 조선적인 토대와 결합하여 조선인의 정신과 감수성에 맞는 근대적인 조선신문학을 구성해 낼 것인가에 대한 주체적인 문제의식과 변증법적인 사유를 담고 있음에도 불구하고, 이식이라는 표현이 갖는 부정적인 어감에 묻혀 신문학사론의 참모습이 제대로 평가받지 못해 왔다. 임화는 조선근대문학의 파행적 출발을 설명하면서 이식이란 용어를 몇 차례 사용하였는데, 이는 불가피한 서술로 보아야 한다. 당시에는 이식이란 용어가 부정적인 어사가 아니라 객관적 사실을 기술하는 가치 중립적인 용어로 사용되었는데, 서구의 근대적인 문물이나 문화, 혹은 예술양식의 도래를 설명할 때, 수입이나 모방이란 단어와 더불어 이식이란 말이 폭넓게 사용되고 있기 때문이다.

Lym Wha(林和) had written some articles in 1935-1941 about the history of Korean Modern literature and the historical view & method of how to make Korean Modern literature. But 1970"s some researchers had gotten misunderstanding about that. So they called Lym Wha(林和)" s thought to the theory of transplantation literature. But the essence of the history of Korean Modern literature which Lym Wha(林和) had written is the dialectic thought of cultural hybridity And in those times there were so many discoursed about cultural transplantation from western. Because the concepts of transplantation or imitation of modern cultural styles were very popular. Specially modern fine arts originated from Europe had imported though Japan. Most of Korean artists had been effected from that, So there were so many kinds of discourses had developed "transplantation" of western styles in paintings & literatures during Japanese colonialists ruled Korean peninsula. Lym Wha(林和) had made synthesis of foreign cultural styles & domestic traditional cultures. He emphasis interactional operations between material basis & upper culture, inner & foreign culture, tradition & transplantation styles which had started first in artist"s discourses.