근대한국어의 잉여적 파생접미사 덧붙음 현상 : Combining the derivative suffixes redundantly in Pre-modern Korean

Keywords enlargementredundant derivative suffixadverb deriving elementconverting into the derivative suffixlexicalize

Abstract

이 글은 주로 근대한국어를 대상으로 하여, 부사에 이루어지는 확장현상을 탐구하기 위하여 작성된다. 이러한 부사의 확장현상은 그 확장요소가 부사의 앞부분에 덧붙어 이루어지는 경우(제아모리, 제절로등)와, 부사의 뒷부분에 덧붙어 이루어지는 경우(조초로, 별로이, 실로이 등)로 대별해 볼 수 있다.

이와 같이 덧붙는 요소 가운데에는 문법적으로 거의 의의가 없는 잉여적인 존재인 것이 근대한국어 문헌에서 많이 목격된다. 이 글에서는 후자의 경우, 즉 부사 뒤에 잉여적인 요소가 덧붙는 경우에 주목을 하되, ① 외오이 유형, ② 골오로 유형, ③ 별로이 및 별로히 유형에 한정하여 논의를 전개하기로 한다. 외오(孤), 골오(均), 별로(別)만 하더라도 이미 완성된 부사이지만 여기에 다시 부사화 요소인 -이 및 -히와, 부사X로의 -로가 잉여적으로 덧붙어 나타나기도 하는 것이다.

필자의 과문 탓인지는 모르나, 이러한 잉여적 요소의 통합현상은 우리 학계에서 깊이 논의된 바가 별로 없었던 듯하다. 이런 점에서 이 글에서 그 세 유형을 시론적으로나마 검토해 봄으로써 앞으로의 연구에 조그만 도움이 되고자 한다.

This paper deals with the enlargement of the adverb when the redundant derivative suffix combines the back of it in pre-modern Korean. This phenomenon shows that the speakers in the pre -modern Korean period recognized that not only the adverb deriving element "-i(-이)" hit also "-ro(-로)" in adverb "X-ro(X-로)" are the derivative suffixes. This kind of recognition shows that one opinion that the case marker or the conjunctive ending was converted into the derivative suffix is more forceful than the other one that the whole syntagma "X-{i, ro}" was lexicalized.