조작된 「조선총독보고 한국병합시말」 : Fabricated 「The Korea-Japan annexation beginning and end」

Abstract

한국병합 사실이 국내에 알려진 것은 병합선언이 있기 하루 전인 1910년 8월 28일 국내 언론을 통해서였다. 이날『대한해일신보』에서는 지난 16일부터 통감 데라우치 마사다케와 내각총리대신 이완용이 병합늑약 체결과 관련하여 정식 교섭을 개시하여 22일 정식으로 조인을 완료하였다고 하며 조약 체결 과정과 조약 내용을 보도하였다. 병합에 관한 소식은 통감이 소네 아라스케에서 데라우치로 교체된 5월 무렵 이후 일본 국내 신문 보도의 인용을 통해 국내 언론에 시국문제 또는 한국문제라는 용어로 간간히 보도되기는 하였지만 병합 사실을 명확히 보도한 것은 아니었다. 일제와 통감부에 의해 병합과 관련된 모든 보도가 철저히 통제되었기 때문이다.

이렇게 하여 알려진 병합늑약 체결 과정은 1910년 8월 16일 데라우치와 이완용의 협약체결 협상 시작→8월 22일 오후 2시 어전회의: 순종황제의 이완용을 전권위원으로 임명하는 위임장 부여 및 조약안 재가→오후 4시 통감관저에서 이완용과 데라우치의 조약 날인의 순이었고 이 모든 과정이 아무런 저항 없이 순조롭게 진행되었을 뿐만 아니라 어전회의 당시 순종황제가 병합늑약을 흔쾌히 받아들어 재가 (가납재가)한 것으로 알려졌다.

1910, November 7th, Korea governor Derauchi-masadake(寺內正毅) reported 「Korea annexation beginning and end」(韓國倂合始末) arranged the contracting process of "Korea- Japan annexation treaty" to the home country government. He emphasized the annexation treaty" consensual treaty" being in the report. Especially in August 22 council in the Royal presence, Emperor Soonjong(純宗) wrote directly a his name in plenipotentiary letter of attorney and he did to make Great Seal press, pleasantly accepted a treaty, he emphasized.

However, If you examine 「Korea annexation beginning end」 endcarefully, the main subject of the report with fact is different on a large scale. First, the annexation treaty violated the treaty contracting process which was decided by domestic law. Japan to avoid a Cabinet meeting in the treaty did not receive the consent of the Cabinet. Moreover, Japan did not keep their enforced procedures. Namely since 1907 Korean Empire had to meet with the Resident-general"s approval about the law or the important agenda. But Japan fabricated this process. Moreover, Resident-general bribed Grand Chamberlain(侍宗院卿) Yun Deok-young(尹德榮) with money. In return Yun Deok-young stole Great Seal(國璽) and stamped on the plenipotentiary letter of attorney. This is an obvious illegal.