Resin tag formation of self-etching adhesives

Abstract

본 연구는 자가부식 접착제의 치질로의 침투와 레진 tag 형성을 알아보고 부가적인 산부식이 레진 tag 형성에 미치는 효과를 관찰하기 위하여 계획되었다. 3종의 자가부식 접착제(SE bond, AQ bond and L Pop)와 one bottle adhesive(Single bond)를 사용하였고 발거한 구치로 교합면 법랑질과 상아질 시편을 제작하였으며 각 군당 5개씩 네 개의 군으로 나눈 총 20개의 시편을 양분하여 각각 접착제를 적용하기 전 35% 인산으로 산부식하거나 산부식처리하지 않았으며 이후 레진을 적용시키고 중합하였다. 시편은 Silverstone microtome으로 절단한 후 HCl 용액과 NaOCl 용액으로 처리하고 건조시킨 후 이온으로 피복하였으며 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 부가적 산부식 처리한 상아질은 모든 자가부식 접착제군에서 산부식하지 않은 상아질보다 resin tag의 길이와 두께가 증가하는 것이 관찰되었다. 2. 법랑질에서는 L Pop을 제외하고 부가적 산부식한 군에서 레진 tag의 두께가 산부식하지 않은 군보다 컸고 보다 명확한 부식양상을 관찰할 수 있었다. L Pop에서는 부식법랑질과 비부식법랑질간의 차이가 없었다. 본 연구의 결과는 자가부식형 접착제가 법랑질을 부식시키지 않고 상아세관으로 침투하는 정도가 산부식군에 미치지 못하다는 것을 의미한다. 이와 관련하여 접착강도와 미세누출 및 레진 tag 형태에 대한 부가적 연구가 필요할 것이다.

The aims of the present study was to observe resin tag of the resin/enamel, dentin interface produced by self-etching adhesive systems and evaluate effect of additional acid etching on resin tag formation. Three self-etching primer(SE bond, AQ bond and L Pop) and an one bottle adhesive(Single bond) were used. Flat occlusal enamel and dentin disks were obtained from extracted human molars. A total of 20 surfaces were collected and divided into four groups of 5 samples. One-half of each specimen in each group was etched with 35% phosphoric acid prior to the application of each adhesive system, with the second half being kept unetched. Subsequently, resin composite was placed and polymerized. The samples were sliced and immersed into HCl and NaOCl solutions, followed by drying and sputter coating for examination with a SEM. The results were as follows; 1. Additional etching side of dentin displayed longer and thicker resin tag than unetched side in all self-etching adhesive groups. 2. In enamel, additional etching side displayed deeper and more distinct etching pattern than unetched side except L Pop. There is no difference between etched and unetched enamel in L Pop. The results obtained suggest the self-etching adhesive did not etch enamel and penetrate into dentinal tubule as deeply as did additional etching. Further research should include the evaluation of the relationship of boding strength, microleakage and resin tag morphology.