Histological evaluation of direct pulp capping with DSP-derived synthetic peptide in beagle dog : 비글견에서 DSP 유도 합성 펩타이드를 이용한 직접 치수 복조술에 대한 조직학적 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the pulpal response to direct pulp capping with dentin sialoprotein (DSP) -derived synthetic peptide in teeth of dogs, and to compare its efficacy to capping substances Ca(OH)₂and white mineral trioxide aggregate (WMTA). A total of 72 teeth of 6 healthy male beagle dogs were used. The mechanically exposed pulps were capped with one of the following: (1) DSP-derived synthetic peptide (PEP group): (2) Ca(OH)₂(CH group): (3) a mixture paste of peptide and Ca(OH)₂(PEP+CH group): or (4) white MTA (WMTA group). The access cavity was restored with a reinforced glass ionomer cement. Two dogs were sacrificed at each pre-determined intervals (2 weeks, 1 month, and 3 months). After the specimens were prepared for standard histological processing, sections were stained with hematoxylin and eosin. Under a light microscope, inflammatory response and hard tissue formation were evaluated in a blind manner by 2 observers. In the PEP group, only 3 of 17 specimens showed hard tissue formation, indication that the DSP-derived synthetic peptide did not induce proper healing of the pulp. Compared with the CH group, the PEP group demonstrated an increased inflammatory response and poor hard tissue formation. The CH and WMTA groups showed similar results for direct pulp capping in mechanically exposed teeth of dogs.

본 연구에서는 DSP (dentin sialoprotein)에서 유래된 합성 펩타이드를 동물실험 모델에 적용하여 치수노출 부위에서 상아질 재생을 확인하고, 기존 치 수복조제와의 성능 비교를 통해 새로운 치수복조제로서의 가능성을 확인하고자 하였다. 6마리 비글견의 73개의 치아를 이용하여, 실험적으로 치수를 노출하고 직접 치수 복조술을 시행하였다. 사용한 치수복조제는 (1) Ca(OH)₂(CH군) (2) DSP유도 합성 펩타이드 (PEP군) (3) 합성 펩타이드와 Ca(OH)₂혼합제 (PEP+CH군) (4) White MTA (WMTA군) 이다. 노출된 치수에 치수복조제를 적용한 후 와동은 강화형 글라스 아이오노머로 충전하였다. 시술 후 2주, 1 개월 및 3개월에 각각 2마리씩 비글견을 희생시키고 조직시편을 제작하였다. 시편은 H&E 염색 후 광학 현미경으로 치수 염증 반응과 경조직 형성 정도를 관찰하였다. PEP군에서는 17개의 시편 중 3 개의 시편에서만 경조직 형성을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 대부분의 시편에서 적절한 치수 회복을 관찰할 수 없었다. PEP군은 CH군에 비해 심한 염증반응을 보이고, 경조직 형성은 불량하였다. CH군과 WMTA군은 기계적으로 노출된 치수에서의 염증반응과 경조직 형성에 있어서 유사한 결과를 보였다.