Influences of Saliva Substitutes on Salivary Enzymatic Activity : 타액대체제가 타액 효소 활성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Many of the protective functions of saliva can be attributed to the biological, physical, structural, and rheological characteristics of salivary glycoproteins. Therefore, the development of ideal saliva substitutes requires understanding of the rheological as well as biological properties of human saliva. In the present study, we investigated the changes of salivary enzymatic activities by saliva substitutes and compared viscosity of saliva substitutes with human saliva. Five kinds of saliva substitutes such as Moi-Stir, Stoppers4, MouthKote, Saliva Orthana, and SNU were used. Lysozyme activity was determined by the turbidimetric method. Peroxidase activity was determined with an NbsSCN assay. α -Amylase activity was determined using a chromogenic substrate, 2-chloro-p-nitrophenol linked with maltotriose. The pH values of saliva substitutes were measured and their viscosity values were measured with a cone-and-plate digital viscometer at six different shear rates. Various types of saliva substitutes affected the activities of salivary enzymes in different ways. Stoppers4 enhanced the enzymatic activities of hen egg-white lysozyme, bovine lactoperoxidase (bLP), and α-amylase. Saliva Orthana and SNU inhibited bLP activity and enhanced α-amylase activity. MouthKote inhibited α-amylase activity.

타액의 보호작용은 주로 타액 당단백질의 생물학적, 물리적, 구조적 성질 및 유동학적 성질과 관련이 있다. 그러므로 이상적인 타액 대체제의 개발을 위해서는 인체 타액의 생물학적 성질 뿐만 아니라 유동학적 특성을 이해하여야 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 타액 대체제가 인체 타액에 존재하는 효소의 활성에 미치는 영향을 파악하고 다양한 타액 대체제의 점도와 인체 타액의 점도를 비교하기 위해서 시행되었다. Moi-Stir, Stoppers4, MouthKote, Saliva Orthana 및 서울대학교치과병원 타액 대체제(SNU)를 사용하였으며, lysozyme 활성은 turbidimetric 법으로, peroxidase 활성은 NbsSCN 법으로, α-amylase 활성은 maltotriose와 결합된 2-chloro-p-nitrophenol를 사용하여 시행하였다. 타액 대체제의 pH를 측정하였으며 cone-and-plate 형태의 점도계를 이용하여 다양한 전단율에서 점도를 측정하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 다양한 타액 대체제는 타액 효소 활성에 각기 다른 영향을 미쳤다. Stoppers4는 hen egg-white lysozyme, bovine lactoperoxidase (bLP) 및 α-amylase 활성을 증가시켰고, Saliva Orthana와 SNU는 bLP 활성은 저해하였으며 α-amylase 활성은 증가시켰다. MouthKote는 α-amylase 활성을 저해하였으며, Moi-Stir는 bLP와 α-amylase 활성을 저해하였다. 타액 대체제의 pH는 타액 대체제의 종류에 따라 매우 달랐다. Stoppers4, MouthKote 및 Saliva Orthana는 낮은 전단율에서는 인체 타액보다 낮은 점도를 높은 전단율에서는 인체 타액보다 높은 점도를 나타내었다. Moi-Stir와 SNU는 인체 타액보다 매우 높은 점도를 나타내었다.