1910년대 京城 영화관들의 활동 양상 : A Study on the activity aspect of movie theaters of 1910's Gyeong-seong

Abstract

日帝의 식민 통치가 시작된 1910년대는 植民也 朝蘇에 있어서 活動寫員이 하나의 새로운 문화로 뚜렷이 부각된 시점이라고 할 수 있다. 1895년 뤼미에르 형제(Auguste et Louis Lumière)에 의해서 상업적 상영이 시작된 이래 20세기에 들어서면서 영화는 전 세계적으로 빠르게 신종 예술 내지 신종 산업으로 주목을 받았다. 1900년대 초반 영화 산업의 선두두자인 프랑스를 비롯하여, 이태리, 미국 등이 발 빠르게 새로운 시장을 선점하려는 움직임을 보였다. 그 당시 제작된 영화들은 비록 1,000 피트 미만의 단편영화에 지나지 않았지만 각종 장르의 영화들이 활발하게 제작되었다. 그리고 주요 도시를 중심으로 니켈오데온(Nickelodeon) 형태의 소규모 영화관들이 들어서기 시작했는데, 적어도 미국의 경우 1900년대 초 영화는 근대인의 일상적 오락거리로 확고한 위상을 가지게 되었다.

이에 반해 이 시기 朝蘇에는 미국과는 달리 영화를 상영할 수 있는 일정한 물질적 토대를 마련하지 못한 상태였다. 가설극장을 중심으로 상업 회사의 상품 판촉을 목적으로 한 영화 상영이 간헐적으로 이루어지고 있었을 뿐이다.

The aim of this writing is to search the movie culture of 1910s in Gyeong-seong. because at that time, the core point to understand the movie culture was a movie theater, mainly I investigated the few aspects which come to open through movie theaters.

First of all, I tried to observe the equipment of the movie theaters and the relationship of power of the movie theaters of 1910"s Gyeong-seong, and the way in which for the movie theaters to do public information and expand their enterprises for instance a cooperation with goods companies and the aspects of compromises among the movie theaters, the characteristics of movie screening advertisement.

This writing discussed mainly the system which besieges the movie theaters about routines and operating ways. with these discussions, the movie culture of 1910"s Gyeong-seong will be embossed more vividly.