식민지 조선의 성과 웃음 - 식민지 공공영역과 재담(집)의 근대 : 'Sexuality' and 'Laugh' in Colonial Choseon - the colonial public sphere and the modernity of Witticisms -

Abstract

이 글에서 우리는 식민지 조선에서 공간된 재담집에 수록된 '性'과 관련된 '재담'의 문화사적 의미를 고찰할 것이다. 이를 위해 식민지 공공영역에서 '성'이 어떻게 이야기되었는가의 문제와 재담이 근대적으로 어떠한 변천을 거쳤는가를 상보적으로 살펴보려고 한다. 일찍이 서대석 교수가 지적한 바와 같이, 재담의 웃음이 가지는 미학적인 본령은 "작품 내적 문맥과 작품 외적 구연상황을 종합하여 검토하는 것"에서 찾을 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이 글은 구연된 재담이 아닌, 출판된 기록물로서 '씌어진 재담'에 주목하려고 한다.

물론 '재담'은 식민지 시대에도 꾸준히 구연되었고, 많은 사람들이 이를 향유했다. 하지만 재담집이 근대적 출판 메커니즘과 만난 것은, 재담의 향유와 관련해 20세기 들어서 일어난 주목할 만한 변화이다. 천정환 또한 재담집이 "조선시대 이래의 소화집을 계승한 것이면서 다른 한편으로는 새로운 출판 및 독서 문화에 기댄 것"이라고 의마화한 바 있다.

Since Choseon dynasty, many Koreans enjoyed the witticisms, especially story about "sexuality". In colonial public sphere of Choseon, many collections of the witticisms were published, also. This study call witticisms of pre-modern Choseon dynasty "the traditional witticism" and witticisms after 20c "The Modern Witticisms". In comparison with "The Traditional Witticism", "The modem Witticisms" focused on the relation between married husband and wife. And those relation made a laugh to reader. Also, the beauty controlled under the capital was important element of "The Modern Witticisms". It is especially pertinent to the change of mentality and social system of Chose on. The censorship of the empire, the discourse from mass media, mass culture of the colonial Choseon, and the tradition since the middle age were complexly produced the "The Modern Witticisms" and "Sexuality" in the colonial public sphere.