전근대라는 이름의 덫에 물린 19세기 조선 과학의 역사성 : Historicizing Nineteenth-Century Korean Science in the Trap of Pre-Modernity

필자는 2009년 11월 12일의 규장각 국제워크숍 「19세기 조선사회의 역사성과 정체성: 역사 지표의 변화양상을 중심으로」에서 19세기 초중반 조선 파학의 지형과 역사성으로 이 논문의 구상을 처음 발표했고

발표문을 약간 수정해 "Landscape and Historicity of Korean Science of the Early to Middle Nineteenth Century" The Review of Korean Studies, vol.l3 No.l (March 2010), 92-119 면으로 발표한 바 있다. 이 논문은 앞선 연구 성과물에서 그간 노출된 문제점과 한계를 대폭 수정해 더욱 완성된 형태로 다시 작성한 것이다.

Abstract

조선후기 과학사 연구에서 18세기는 지나칠 정도로 그간 큰 주목을 받은 시기였다. 주지하는 바와 같이 17세기 중엽 이후 150여년의 긴 세월동안 정부 주도로 추진되었던 서양식 천문역산학에 토대를 둔 시헌력(時憲層) 역법 체제로의 전환이 18세기 말 완성되었다. 1800년 직전에는 몇 해 동안이기는 했지만 중국의 역서와 날짜가 다른 역서를 독자적으로 간행 반포하기도 할 정도였다. 이러한 조선 독자의 역서 반포를 과학사학자들은 본국력(本國層)이라 부르며 대단한 역사적 의미를 부여하기도 했다. 정부 주도의 시헌력 체제로의 전환의 완성과 함께 민간 부문에서 깊이 있는 천문역산학을 학습하고 전문가적 수준의 천문역산학 지식을 지닌 사대부 천문역산가들이 그룹을 형성할 정도로 성장했다. 설로 정부 주도 천문역산학 프로젝트에 힘입어 서명응, 서호수, 이가환, 이벽, 이승훈, 정철조, 정후조, 홍대용, 홍량해 등 18세기 조선 학인들의 천문역산학 학습의 열기는 뜨거웠고, 『수리정온(數理精羅)』(1722)과 『역상고성(層象考成)』(1723) 등의 방대한 수라천문학과 수학을

마스터한학인들이 적지 않게 등장했다. 한편 18세기는 일찍이 독창적인 지동설 주창으로 주목을 받은 김석문(金錫文)을 시작으로 정제두(尊關斗), 이익(李灌), 홍대용(洪大容), 서명응(徐命鷹) 등 일련의 학인들이 서양과학의 지식 정보를 열린 가슴으로 읽고, 독창적으로 재해석해 흥미로운 우주론을 제시한 시기로도 주목받았다. 실로 조선의 18세기는 동아시아 자연지식의 전통과 서구적 사유 사이의 창조적 상호작용의 시대로 기대를 모을 정도였다.

Even though they were perceived as less interesting and historically less valuable than their eighteenth century counterparts, we can find noteworthy astronomical and geographical activities and products in nineteenth-century Korea from the following: piecemeal knowledge in the natural sciences in Oju yeonmun jangjeon sango (Random Expatiations of Oju) in the early nineteenth century, Choe Hangis writings during the 1830s and 1840s, cosmological discussions of Yi Cheong and Choe Hangi in the mid-nineteenth century, and professional studies and writings of astronomy and calendrical science by Nam Byeongcheol and Nam Byeonggil during the 1850s and 1860s. I want to make a historical revaluation of nineteenth-century Korean science which has been criticized for a long time in terms of success and failure. I will focus on the differences between eighteenth-century and nineteenth-century science, and explore the genealogy of scientific knowledge on which the discourses of nineteenth-century Korean scholars were based.

In conclusion, I argue that the representative scientific accomplishments of nineteenth century Korea demonstrate that Korean scholars had continued interest in natural knowledge and kept studying it unlike our common comprehension. Most works of astronomical science and the cosmological contemplations of nineteenth-century Korean scholars did not deviate from the traditional research program to synthesize western science, however unique and interesting, within the paradigm of East Asian science. Yet, I think they were satisfied that they solved and gave a good answer to what they wanted to understand, although their understanding to modem science was wrong. So it cannot be said nineteenth-century Korean scholars were less competitive and failed in competition with European science until the 1860s.