서사무가 채록의 문제점과 번역의 가능성 -<바리공주>를 중심으로- : The Problem of Recording Shamanistic Epics and the Possibility of Translation - With Focus on the Princess Bari' Epic -

Abstract

인문학의 위기를 운운했던 몇 해 전, 어떤 인문학자는 지적 인프라 구축이란 점에서 우리 인문학은 해방 이후 한 번도 잘 나가본 적이 없었다고 자조적인 발언을 하였는데, 그 이유는 번역을 통한 양질의 한글 텍스트 확보라는 차원에서 우리의 현실이 매우 비관적이라고 판단하기 때문이었다. 그는 한국을 비롯하여 동서양의 고전에 대한 번역이 양적으로나 질적으로 충분히 이루어지지 않고 있는 현실을 비판하며, 번역을 통한 지적 자원 확충이 21세기에 국가 경쟁력 차원에서도 진작시켜야 할 사업이라고 주장했다.

그것이 한 개인의 문제의식만은 아니었다. 교수신문에서 기획한 『최고의 고전 번역을 찾아서』는 고전 읽기의 중요성이 강조되는 교육현장에서 어떤 고전 번역서를 읽혀야 할 것인가 하는 현실적인 문제에 대한 답인 동시에, 우리 학계에 번역 비판의 풍토를 뿌리 내리기 위한 자성적인 실험이었다. 고전 번역의 중요성에 대한 자각은 최근 몇 년 사이에 새로운 고전 번역을 위한 기획이 부쩍 많아진 데서도 확인할 수 있다. 한국연구재단이 해마다 실시하는 명저번역지원사업을 비롯하여, 고전문학 분야에서는 돌베개 우리고전100선, 문학동네 한국고전문학전집, 규장각 한국학연구원의 한국고전총서 등등 고전 번역을 위한 크고 작은 기획이 집단적으로 이루어지고 있다. 학계 안팎에서 고전 번역의 이른바 업그레이드를 요청하고 시도하는 분위기라고나 할까?

The aim of this article is to critically examine previous ways in which shamanistic

epics have been recorded and complied, and to consider the need to include the act of translation in this process. In order to do so, I first discuss whether the shamanistic epic - being, after all, a Korean text - may be regarded as requiring translation. Then, using the example of the Princess Bari epic, which is the most widely recorded and studied of the shamanistic epics, I examine how useful previous recording methods have actually been in furthering our understanding of this shamanistic epic. Finally, I refer to the debate on literal vs liberal translation in exploring possible difficulties which may be experienced in translating shamanistic epics, given that they are orally transmitted texts.