의궤서명의 통일과 전산화 방안 : Standardizing the Designations of the Euigwe Ritual Protocol Manuals, and the Task of Digitalizing them

Abstract

의궤에 대한 관심이 높아져 활용도가 커지면서, 원하는 것을 쉽게 찾을 수 있도록 목록을 작성해야 할 필요성이 늘었다. 그러나 현행 목록에서 원하는 의궤를 찾을 때, 정확한 제목을 알지 못하면 많은 불편을 겪어야 한다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 목록에 수록된 서명의 구조를 개편하는 것이 우선적인 과제이다. 이용자들이 서지사항을 모두 조사하지 않더라도 서명만으로도 내용에 쉽게 접근할 수 있도록 편의를 제공할 수 있는 틀을 갖추어야 한다.

필자는 각 기관에서 의궤의 표제, 내제, 판심제 등으로 표현되고 있는 기존의 의궤목록에 구애되지 않고 새로이 서명을 부여하는 방식을 제안하였다. 아울러 인터넷을 이용한 이용자들이 늘어가는 상황도 고려하여, 전산화의 장점을 최대한 반영할 필요가 있다고 보았다. 이는 의궤를 통합적으로 검색, 관리할 수 있으며, 관련된 서명을 보다 효과적으로 검색할 수 있기 때문이다. 즉 인터넷을 활용하면 유사어, 관련어, 상위어, 하위어 등을 이용하면 효율적으로 검색도를 높일 수 있다는 장점을 지니고 있다. 이로써 동일 인물 혹은 동일 주제와 관련된 것들을 검색할 수 있으며, 기존의 목록도 포괄할 수 있다.

이 글은 목록만으로도 의궤의 내용과 성격을 동시에 파악할 수 있도록 하면서, 동일한 내용의 책이 다양한 이름으로 불리고 있는 것에 대한 해결을 모색하기 위한 것이다. 이와 관련하여 서명을 작성할 때 의궤에 나타난 관련주체, 주요행사의 명칭, 시행기관, 儀軌, (작성시기), (현소장처, 도서번호) 등의 형태의 안을 제시하였다.

The publics interest in the Euigwe protocol manuals has been rising, and so has been the call for enhancing the manuals overall utility and accessibility. The need for an organized catalogue, which would allow the readers to have easier access to the contents they need, is indeed higher than ever. Yet there have been some problems. There is already a catalogue that the readers could use, but the readers would have to know the exact name or designation of the manual they were looking for, otherwise they will be forced to have quite a hard time pursuing the needed material using the current catalogue.

So the fashion of recording the manuals titles and designations (eventually for a new catalogue) should be modified and standardized, in order to address this particular problem. An interfacing system so to speak, that would allow the readers to find the material they need just with the manual"s title or designation and with no other complicated mess of bibliographical information, should be established.

In this article, it is proposed that a new naming system should be adopted and all the manuals be provided with a new designating title, regardless of all the existing catalogues that have been designating individual manuals with the exterior titles, interior titles, and some partial information of the books own measurements. It is also suggested here that the merits that would come with digitalizing the materials should be explored as well, as more and more people are using the Internet everyday. With such development of the existing material would allow people to search for materials and manage them more efficiently. Taking advantage of the on-line services would also allow people to search effectively for the material they are looking for using only parts of the supposed overall sum of information: thesaurus, related terms, words that belong to either a higher or lower category of the term in question. Manuals of the past that involved a particular individual or a particular theme could be found rather easily, and the usability of existing lists would also be enhanced in the process.

This article is prepared so that a new cataloging system, through which the contents and nature of a particular ritual protocol manual could be found and confirmed rather easily, would be developed, and also to address the current problem that a same manual is now referred to with various names and titles. Regarding the matter, how to manifest the relevant information of a particular material: such as involved personnel, title of the event or occasion described in the manual, the governmental office that oversaw that occasion, title of the manual itself, (date of compilation), (current place in custody, book number), is tentatively suggested. You could say this article is a preliminary discussion arranged for the preparation of this task.