조선 후기 중국 활자 제작 방식의 도입과 활자의 구입 : The Introduction of Chinese Methods of Producing Printing Types and the Import of Chinese Types in the Late Joseon Period

Abstract

이 논문은 정조 연간에 제작된 生生字와 整理字를 중심으로 조선후기 통치자와 지식인들의 중국 활자에 대한 관심과 중국 활자 제작 방식의 도입에 대해 고찰한 것이다. 조선시대 활자 가운데는 중국에서 수입된 서적의 글자체를 본떠 만든 활자들이 많았다. 이는 중국에서 수입된 서적이 내용뿐 아니라 형식면에서도 조선의 인쇄와 출판에 영향을 미쳤음을 의미한다. 그러나 조선 전기에는 중국의 활자 제작 방식이 도입되지는 않았다.

明淸時代 중국에서는 목판 인쇄 외에도 활자를 비롯한 다양한 인쇄 방식이 사용되었으며, 중국의 발전된 문물에 관심을 가진 조선 후기의 實學派는 빠르고 효율적인 중국의 인쇄 방식에 관심을 갖게 되었다. 정조 연간에 제작된 生生字와 整理字는 중국의 武英殿聚珍版(四庫全書聚珍板)을 인쇄한 목활자의 제작 방식을 도입하여, 활자의 개량에 어느 정도 성공하였다.

한편 정조 연간에 두 차례에 걸쳐 중국에서 목활자를 구입하였다는 기록이 있다. 國立中央博物館에 소장된 조선시대 목활자 가운데 이 때 중국에서 들여온 것으로 추정되는 두 종류의 활자가 있다. 이들 활자는 腰高大字와 小字, 普通大字와 小字로 명명된 것이다. 이들 활자는 기존의 조선 활자가 안고있던 組版의 비효율을 일정 부분 개선한 형태로, 조선 후기 통치자와 지식인들이 인쇄 기술 향상을 위해 중국의 활자에 관심을 가졌음을 입증하는 실물 자료로서 의미가 있다.

This research concerns the Saengsaengja (生生字) and Jeongnija (整理字) Types produced under the reign of King Jeongjo to shed light on the interest expressed by rulers and intellectuals in Chinese printing types and the introduction of Chinese methods of producing printing types into Korea in the late Joseon Period.

Many of the printing types made during the Joseon Period followed the typeface contained in books published in China, showing that Chinese books influenced printing and publishing in Korea in terms of appearance as well as content. In the late Joseon Period, Silhakpa (Practical Learning School) scholars paid attention to Chinese methods of printing, which were found to be more efficient. The Saengsaengja and Jeongnija Types were improved versions of types that followed the methods of production of Wu-yingdian juzhenban chengshi (Procedures of Gem Print Editions from the Wu-ying Palace).

According to certain historical records, the country imported wooden printing types from China on two occasions during King Jeongjos reign. It is presumed that two kinds of wooden types from the collection of National Museum of Korea are the types which was imported from China during King Jeongjos reign.

They are highly significant in that they are improved versions of previously made types, as well as materials that attest to the interest rulers and intellectuals of Joseon showed in Chinese-made printing types with a view to improving the countrys printing skills.