규장각 소장 현판의 역사와 특징 : The History and Characteristics of the Signboards housed in Kyujanggak

Abstract

서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원은 선원보각과 이문원에 걸었던 현판 9판을 소장하고 있다. 선원보각은 왕실 족보인 선원록을 봉안한 건물이다. 이문원은 규장각 각신들이 근무하는 건물이다. 본 논문은 규장각 소장 현판의 역사와 특징을 고찰한 것이다.

규장각에 현전하는 선원보각 편액은 1696년 9월에 종부시 제조였던 낭원군 이간이 쓴 것이다. 이간은 ??선원계보기략??을 처음으로 편찬하였으며, 1697년에는 봉안사가 되어 정족산 사고 선원보각의 편액을 직접 걸었다. 규장각의 선원보각 편액은 315년 전에 제작된 것으로 복제할만한 가치가 있다.

규장각에 현전하는 수교 현판들은 1781년에 이문원에 걸었던 것으로 각신들의 근무 자세에 관한 것이다. 규장각 각신들이 이문원에서 근무할 때 지켜야 할 규례들을 현판으로 만들어 검속하였던 것이 수교 현판의 효력이다. 수교 현판이 걸려 있었던 이문원에서 수교는 각신들에게 이문원의 위상과 질서에 대한 결속력을 강화하는 기능을 하였다.

Kyujanggak Institute For Korean Studies, SNU, possesses nine signboards that had been hung at Seonweonbogak (璿源寶閣) and Imunweon (攡文院). Seonweonrok (璿源錄), the genealogical record of Joseon"s royal family, was enshrined in Seonweonbogak. Imunweon was the building where the officers of Kyujanggak had worked. This article examined the history and characteristics of the signboards possessed by Kyujanggak.

The tablet of Seonweonbogak, now housed in Kyujanggak, was written by Nangweongun Lee Gan on the September of 1696 during his term of Jongbusi Jejo. Lee Gan first compiled Seonweongyebogiryak (『璿源系譜紀略』) and hung in person the tablet of Seonweonbogak of Jeongjok mountain national history library in 1697 during his term of Bongansa. The tablet was made 315 years ago and is worth duplicating.

Kings disciplines (受敎) tablets, stating the working attitudes and time for Kyujanggak officers, were hung on Imunweon in 1781. The effect of Kings disciplines tablets were to remind Kyujanggak officers of what they should abide by when working at Imunweon. Kings disciplines of Imunweon functioned to reinforce the position of Imunweon and a sense of order in the minds of Kyujanggak officers.