체화된 인지(Embodied Cognition) 접근과 학문간 융합 -인지과학 새 패러다임과 철학의 연결이 주는 시사-

Embodied Cognition Paradigm in Cognitive Science and Convergence across Disciplines —Implications of Connecting New Approach in Cognitive Science and Philosophy—

인지과학의 형성 배경, 주요 특성 및 변천 역사를 개관하고, 철학이 인지과학과 연결되어 인지과학의 패러다임적 변화를 이끌어 내고 있는 체화된 인지 또는 확장된 마음 패러다임의 일반적 특징, 이 틀의 문제점에 대한 논의, 이 틀의 변화가 학문 간 융합에 주는 시사를 논의하였다.

인지과학의 새로운 접근으로서의 체화된 인지 접근이 마음에 대한 어떠한 개념적 재구성을 가져오며, 이는 인문학과 인지과학의 내러티브적 접근과 어떻게 연결되며, 인문학, 사회과학, 자연과학, 공학, 예술 등 주변 학문들과의 융합, 수렴에, 그리고 철학에 어떠한 시사를 지니는가에 대한 논의가 제시되었다.

An overview of the emergence of and the changes in the paradigms of cognitive science was given, with an emphasis on the newly emerging embodied cognition (HEM; Hypothesis of the Extended Mind) approach. The main features, problems and implications of the embodied cognition approach were discussed, with an emphasis on its implications for philosophy and for the convergence across different disciplines in the humanities, sciences, and technologies. Special attention was given to the roles of artifacts in an environment and the narrative nature of the human mind in shaping the convergence across academic disciplines and future technologies. It was discussed that the EC (embodied cognition or extended cognition) approach could serve as the conceptual base that can best account for the interactions between humans and artifacts in future societies, and that can also enable a convergence of various disciplines in the humanities, sciences, technologies and arts.

심리철학; 외재주의; 연장된 마음; 존재론; 인지과학; 체화된 인지; 김영정; Cognitive Science; Embodied Cognition; Extended Mind; Narrative Cognition; Young-Jung Kim; Philosophy of the Mind