막스 베버 공순(恭順) 사상으로 바라본 조선시대 남-여 관계에 대한 인식

Based on M. Webers Piety Conception, the Cognition of Chosŏn Societys Man-Woman Relationship

조선시대를 특징짓는 여러 가지 요인들 가운데, 남-여 관계는 지속적으로 사회과학 내에서 문제를 제기한 연구주제이다. 본 연구는 막스 베버(M. Weber)의 공순(恭順, Pietät)논의를 통해 조선시대에 나타난 남—

여의 가치관을 조명하고자 한다. 상대적으로 문헌연구를 통해 조선시대 여성들의 삶을 해석한 연구나 조선시대 의례를 통해 여성들의 인식을 살펴보고자 논의들은 많았다. 그러나 본격적으로 조선시대 남—여관에 대한 인식을 지식사회학적으로 해명코자 한 시도는 없다는 점에서 본 연구는 나름의 의의를 가진다. 조선시대 남-여관을 지식사회학적으로 이해하기 위해서는 남성중심의 서열구조담론이 어떻게 활용했는지에 대해 밝힐 필요가 있다. 이 점에 있어 본 논문은 조선시대가 가지고 있던 핵심적 가치 가운데 하나였던 공순사상을 빌려 해명코자 했다.

공순사상은 베버의 종교사회학 연구 중 유교와 도교 에서 구체화되었다.

구체적으로 공순이라 함은 공손하게 따르다라는 것으로서, 기존 전통과 의례에 입각한 사회적 윤리를 상대적으로 아랫사람이 스스로 체화시킨다는데 의미를 가지는 유교적 이념이다. 이 관념에 기초해 베버는 문인들이 형식적이고 까다로운 예의 방식을 창출했다고 보는데, 본 연구는 문인들의 공순의 사상적 연유가 조선시대 남—여관을 결정하는 데 있어 중요한 인식론적 원리를 이루었다는 것을 증명하고자 문헌고찰을 시도했다.

Amid a variety of factors which shaped Chosŏn society (or dynasty), the unequal man-woman relationship has continued to be a sociological research subject in the social science field in Korea.

This article aims to analyze the unbalanced man-woman relationship of Chosŏn society based on M. Webers piety (恭順) argument that the Chosŏn dynasty was achieved by womans active obedience.

In fact, piety was a product of not only recognition of the ruling class but also mans false consciousness. The piety conception (恭順思想), which developed from Chosŏns Confucian system, has played a huge role in the man-woman relationship as a justifiable order in Korea and continues to do so.

M. Webers East Asian research project examines China, Japan, and Korea. The paper especially focuses on Konfuzianismus und Taoismus,

Hinduismus und Buddhismus, Vorbemerkung (in Gesamellte Aufsaätze zur Religionssoziologie Ⅰ) and Die Protestantische Ethik und der Geist des Kapitalismus to understand piety.

조선시대; 공순; 지식사회학; 막스 베버; 남-여 관계; 동아시아적 가치; Chosŏn on Dynasty; Piety (恭順); Sociology of Knowledge; Max Weber; Man-Woman Relationship