Detailed Information

<생명의 형이상학> 대 <생명의 과학> -베르그손의 <내재성의 철학>에 대한 현대생물학의 관점으로부터의 반성- : The Metaphysics of Life vs. the Science of Life -Bergsons Philosophy of Immanence Examined from the Perspective of Modern Biology-

Abstract

자연과학의 일반적인 세계상을 위반하는 듯이 보이는 생명체의 역설로부터 베르그손은 을 정립해나간다. 그의 은 내적이고 자발적인 차이-생산 능력을 가진 원인이 존재한다는 것과 또한 이러한 원인이 잠재성의 현실화의 논리에 따라 작용한다는 것을 주장한다. 이러한 원인의 이러한 작용방식이 단지 유기적 생명체의 세계를 넘어 물질을 포함한 자연세계 전체에 적용된다고 주장할 때, 그의 은 생명의 자율성과 보편성을 주장하는 이 된다: 물질을 자신을 현실화해가는 한 갈래로서 포함하게 된 생명은, 자기 외부의 어떠한 초월적인 것에 의해서도 지배받거나 제약받지 않은 채, 오로지 자신의 내적 전개과정에만 의존하여 세계의 모든 것을 창조해가는 것이다. 우리는 현대생물학이 저러한 생명체의 역설을 어떻게 과학의 본래적인 기계론적 논리의 내적 정합성을 잃지 않고서도 해결할 수 있는지를 보여주었다. 이를 통해 우리는 물질의 기계론적 질서가 일견 그것의 보편성을 가로막고 있는 것처럼 보이는 생명체의 존재방식에 대해서도 마찬가지로 타당하게 적용될 수 있는 것이며, 따라서 베르그손의 이 끌어들이는 저런 원인과 그것의 작용논리는 실재에 대응하지 못하는 허구일 수 있음을 주장하였다. 우리는 베르그손이 생명에 대해 제

시하는 가장 중요한 이미지인 흐름이 왜 생명의 실상을 제대로 나타내지 못하는 부적절한 것일 수 있는지를 설명하였고, 생물학의 자연선택이란 왜 을 향한 그의 기획을 불가능하게 만드는 거대한 의 개입으로 해석될 수 있는지를 이야기하였다.

Living beings seem to exist in a way which does not obey the prescription of science. Bergsons metaphysics of life feeds on this paradox of living beings which seems to refuse the universal validity of scientific logic. It claims that, in order to make sense of how it is possible for living beings to exist in such a paradoxical way, it is necessary to suppose the existence of a special cause, called Life, which, in contrast to the normal material cause, possesses the ability to produce spontaneously internal differences. It also attributes to this special cause a similarly special way of operating: the actualization of the virtual. It claims that this Life and its way of operating, the actualization of the virtual, apply not only to the world of organic living beings, but also to the world of pure inorganic material beings. In this way, the metaphysics of mife reveals itself as a philosophy of immanence, which claims that Life includes matter as one of its parts, as one of the ways through which it proceeds to actualize its own virtuality, so that it creates the whole world by only depending on its own internal self-development, without being dominated or restricted by something external to itself, called the transcendent. But we try to show how modern biology isable to solve the paradox of living beings without breaking the internal coherence of scientific logic. We believe that, owing to the success of modern biology in solving the paradox of livings beings in purely scientific terms, the mechanistic logic of matter comes to reaffirm itself as a universally valid one, applicable even to living beings, and Bergsons logic of the actualization of the virtual is revealed as a illusory fantasy which does not correspond to the real truth of the objective world. We explain why the Bergsonian central image of flux, which he invents to figure out theexistence of living beings, does not fit with how these things really are, thus greatly damaging the authenticity of his theory. We conclude this paper by proposing that Darwinian natural selection can be interpreted as a transcendent power (or rule) which makes it impossible for Bergsons conception of the philosophy of immanence to be realized.