양상체계에서의 언어수준 혼용의 문제 : The Problem of Mixing Meta-Language with Object Language in Modal Systems

Abstract

이 논문에서 필자는 양상형식체계의 의미론을 구성함에 있어서 대상언어와 메타언어가 잘못 혼용되는 문제를 언어수준 혼용의 문제라고 명명하고 이에 대해 다음의 논의를 한다. 첫째는 필자가 언어수준 혼용의

문제가 지칭하는 바가 구체적으로 어떤 문제점인지를 설명하고자 한다.

이를 위해서 필자는 우리가 아는 한에서 가장 문제의 여지가 없이 받아들이는 형식체계인 명제논리와 1차술어논리의 체계에 단순하지만 명백히 잘못된 조작을 가하여 가장 명백해 보이는 문제를 가진 체계 P#과 L#를 구성한다. 둘째는 언어수준 혼용의 문제가 나타나는 체계의 정확한 특징을 지적하고 그것이 왜 받아들일 수 없는 문제점인지를 설명한다. 셋째는 카르납, 캥어, 몬태규의 형식체계를 조심스럽게 기술하면서 각 체계들에서 어떻게 언어수준 혼용의 문제가 발생하는지를 드러낼 것이다.

In this paper I will discuss the problem of mixing object language with meta-language in modal semantics through the following steps. Firstly, I explain what this problem is in detail. For that, I choose propositional calculus and first order logic, which are accepted as standard formal systems, and add some clauses to each of them so that I make seriously problematic ones: P# and L#.

Secondly, I analyze exact points of those problematic systems and explain why they cannot be accepted. Thirdly, I describe the formal systems of Carnap, Kanger and Montague and show that each of them includes that problem, at least partly.