후설의 타자이론의 근본화로서 메를로-퐁티의 타자이론 -메를로-퐁티의 『지각의 현상학』을 중심으로- : Merleau-Pontys Theory of the Other as a Radicalization of Husserls Theory of the Other

Abstract

자신의 현상학에 대해 후설이 가장 지속적인 반론과 해명의 노력을 보인 문제 중 하나는 다름 아닌 유아론의 반론과 상호주관적 현상학을 통한 극복의 문제이다. 그러나 우리의 판단으로는 후설의 현상학에 대한 현상학 진영 내부에서 가장 큰 비판은 바로 유아론의 극복으로서 후설의 상호주관성의 현상학이 갖는 문제점이다. 특히 20세기 전반 후설 현상학의 비판적인 계승을 통해서 자신들의 독자적인 사상들을 개척해 나간 대표적인 사상가들로서 하이데거, 싸르트르, 레비나스 그리고 메를로-퐁티는 동시에 후설의 상호주관성 문제에 대한 대표적인 비판적 해석가들이다. 그런데 후설의 현상학 일반 및 상호주관성의 현상학에 대한 하이데거, 싸르트르, 레비나스의 비판적 해석과 달리 메를로-퐁티의 후설 해석은 다음 두 가지 점에서 구분되어야 한다.

It was the theory of the Other as an overcoming out of solipsism that Husserl had reflected on and defended, more than any of the other theories of phenomenology. Nevertheless it is also his theory of the Other that has been criticized most often among Husserl s phenomenology. But Merleau-Ponty s theory of the Other is different from Heidegger s, Sartre s and Levinas , for while these are merely denials of Husserl s theory of the Other, his is a radicalization of Husserl s theory of the Other in the respect of the genetic phenomenology. Above all, seeing the ideal of

Husserl s phenomenology, not from the perspective of static foundation, but from that of genetic foundation, Merleau-Ponty changed radically the method of phenomenological reflection and the intentionality of consciousness into the radical reflection and the intentionality of body respectively. On the grounds of these radical methods and states, first he criticized the paradox which the approach of reflective analysis causes in terms of the validity-foundation of perception of the Other, and he tries to get over the paradox through coexistence between I and the Other by intergrating the consciousness and body in the pre-personal world.