자연 법칙의 물리적 필연성 -암스트롱의 전체 체계 내에서의 문제점- : Physical Necessity of a Law of Nature - problems in Armstrongs system of theories -

자연 법칙에 대한 암스트롱(D. M. Armstrong)의 입장은 규칙성 이론과 필연성 이론 사이에 위치해 있다. 그는 자연법칙이 한편으로는 필연적이며, 다른 한편으로 우연적이라고 한다. 자연 법칙이 필연적이라는 것은

규칙성 이상의 것이라는 의미에서이고, 우연적이라는 것은 모든 가능세계에서 그 법칙이 성립하지는 않는다는 의미에서이다. 즉 자연법칙의 필연적인 우연성이 의미하는 바는, 그것이 우리 세계 내에서 필연적이지만,

다른 가능세계에서는 유효하지 않을 수 있다는 의미이다. 암스트롱에게 자연법칙의 필연성은 실제 세계에 제한된 필연성을 의미한다. 따라서 그런 필연성은 논리적, 또는 형이상학적 필연성이 아니라 그보다 약한 의미인 물리적 필연성이다.

암스트롱의 물리적 필연주의에 대해 그의 보편자 이론 자체를 문제 삼거나, 보편자 이론이 가정하고 있는 동일성 개념을 문제 삼아 그의 입장에 비판을 제기하는 시도들이 있었다. 본 논문은 이와는 다른 방식으로

암스트롱의 입장을 비판하고자 한다. 필자는 속성의 본성, 존재에 대한 인과력의 원리, 가능세계에 대한 조합주의 등 암스트롱의 전체적인 이론들을 고려하여 법칙의 물리적 필연성이 옹호되기 어렵다는 것을 논증하

고자 한다. 본 논문의 1장에서 필자는 암스트롱의 물리적 필연주의를 설명한다. 2장에서 필자는 여타 연결된 주제들에 대한 그의 이론과 관련시켜 물리적 필연주의의 문제점을 지적한다. 2장 1절에서는 암스트롱이 보

편자에 호소함으로써 법칙의 물리적 필연성을 옹호하고자 하고자 하는 시도가 잘못이라는 것을 논증한다. 2장 2절에서는 법칙의 물리적 필연성을 원초적으로 받아들이는 입장을, 그의 여타 주제들에 대한 이론들과

정합적으로 지지하는 것이 어렵다는 것을 논증한다.

Armstrongs view on a law of nature stands between regularity theory and metaphysical necessity theory. He maintains that a law of nature is necessary on the one hand, and contingent on the other hand. He holds that a law of nature is necessary in the sense that it is beyond regularity.

It is meant by contingent that it does not hold in all possible worlds.

A law of nature in our world may not hold in other possible worlds. In other words, he is defending that a law of nature has a physical necessity.

The necessity of a law of nature is said to be required, since there are at least three main difficulties. The view on physical necessity is maintained with Armstrongs categoricalism on the nature of properties.

According to it, properties do not have modality as such, which is externally attributed by a law of nature.

I argue, in this paper, that there are problems in his defending of the physical necessity of a law of nature in his system, which ranges over his categoricalism, quidditism, actualism and combinatorialism. My criticism on physical necessitarianism is different from others in that it considers the whole system of Armstrongs views on relevant topics.