고대 동남아 종교미술에 미친 인도 미술의 영향 : Religious Arts in the Early Classical Period in Southeast Asia

Abstract

동남아의 역사시대는 동고(銅鼓)로 대표되는 청동기 문화와는 연속성을 보이지 않는다는 점에서 단절적으로 등장했다고 할 수 있다. 이전 단계 문화에서 순차적, 점진적으로 발전한 것이 아니라 일정 시점에 집중

적으로 유입된 외부 집단의 문화가 영향을 주어 급작스런 변화를 보인 것이다. 주로 바닷길을 통한 문화의 전달은 동남아 전역에서 이뤄졌으며 그 가운데 가장 두드러지는 것은 인도로부터의 문화 전파이다. 기원 전

후부터 시작된 인도인들의 유입은 산발적이긴 했지만 인도 문화를 동남아에 이식시키는 역할을 했다. 일찍이 세데스가 규정한 대로 이를 동남아의 인도화, 혹은 브라만화(Brahmanization), 인도 식민화(colonization of India) 등으로 설명하기도 한다. 기원후 1세기-3세기와 3세기 이후 크게 두 차례에 걸쳐 이뤄진 인도인들의 진출은 상업 활동을 하기 위한 집단적인 진출이었다. 이때의 이주에는 이를 지도하는 브라만이나 불교 승려, 지식인과 기술자 집단이 함께 포함되어 있었으리라고 추정할 수 있다.

이들의 동남아 유입으로 인해 문자, 사회 체제, 예술, 다양한 기술이 포함된 인도 문화의 여러 요소들이 동남아에 영향을 주기 시작했는데 무엇보다 중요했던 것은 종교였다. 인도 문화의 근간은 기본적으로 강한 종교적인 성향에 바탕을 두었기 때문에 이 무렵 인도에서 융성했던 불교와 종교로서의 체계를 갖추기 시작한 힌두교도 같이 전해졌다. 이후 동남아 문명은 인도의 영향을 빠른 속도로 토착화시키면서 점차 번영하게 되었다.

The religious sculptures in Southeast Asia deserve special attention as they best represent the multi-cultural aspect of the area. This paper shows the Indian influence of the visual arts in Southeast Asia during the early classical period. The arts of India were transmitted to Southeast Asia via the maritime route. It is possible to assure by comparing their artistic styles. The maritime trades of the intellectual and material resources activated migration from India to Southeast Asia. It resulted in the sudden and brilliant development of the first stage of Southeast Asian Art history.

In the initial stages of arts in Southeast Asia, the Buddhist and Hindu images show close association to the styles of Central and Southern India.

The influence of the visual arts during this period spread beyond the confines of India. It extended to Sri Lanka and Southeast Asia. The religious arts of India and Sri Lanka were most likely transmitted to Southeast Asia via the maritime route of the Ganges and the Krishna River to the Bay of Bengal. It then set the foundations for the earliest production of religious sculptures in Southeast Asia. The traders from India, at the time, probably passed through the two maritime routes. One route was from central India, using the coastal area to the Kra Isthmus.

The other route was from South India via Sri Lanka. These two maritime routes seemed to have had easier access into Southeast Asia than overland Himalayan routes. The maritime trades of the intellectual and material resources activated migration from India to Southeast Asia.