<하진양문록>의 애정갈등과 여성독자의 자기검열 -남자주인공을 위한 변(辯) - : Love Conflict in the Hajinyangmunnok and the Self-censorship of the Female Reader

Abstract

2010년 가을 KBS에서 인기리에 방영된 드라마 (이하 )은 남장여자(男裝女子)를 비롯한 여성영웅소설의 핵심 화소들을 적극 활용하였다는 점에서 고전문학 전공자들 사이에서도 남다른 관심을 모았던 작품이다. 뛰어난 능력의 여주인공이 남장을 하고 남성 성별화된 세계인 성균관에서 활약한다는 기본적인 설정 외에도, 몰락한 집안이라는 가정적 배경, 왕을 중심으로 한 정치적 갈등구도, 남녀

주인공들에 대한 늑혼 등 여성영웅소설의 낯익은 공식들이 등장하기 때문이다. 21세기에 들어 크게 유행하는 퓨전사극 계열의 은 여성영웅소설이라는 고전을 문화콘텐츠로 적극 활용한 성공적인 사례라고 평가할 수 있을 것이다.

은 남장여자 김윤식의 성공담일 뿐 아니라 재자가인(才子佳人) 남녀주인공의 사랑 이야기이다. 여주인공의 입신(立身)과 능력 발휘뿐 아니라, 남장이라는 비밀이 남녀주인공의 애정전선에 일으키는 갈등이 의 핵심적인 흥미요소이다. TV드라마와 원작소설 모두 남녀주인공의 애정문제가 전체 서사에서 큰 비중을 차지한다는 점에서, 은 그 소재의 원천이 되었을 법한 여성영웅소설과는 기본적인 문제의식이 다르다고 할 수 있다.

This article aims to re-examine the characteristics of the main male and female character of the Hajinyangmunnok. It also attempts to re-asses the meaning of the conflict surrounding their love. Previous studies on Korean heroine novels have tended to focus on the heroic actions and internal anguish of the main female character. However, it is argued that, in the case of the Hajinyangmunnok, the main focus of the story is the love struggle between the two main characters. Therefore, Hajinyangmunnok should be regarded, above all, as a romance novel. The fact that it is the hero character that is willing to do everything to obtain the love of one woman is also pointed out. It should be stressed that this type of character is rare in Korean novels of the Joseon period.

Based on an examination of the above, it is argued that the love conflict which appears in Hajinyangmunnok should be approached as a kind of self-censorship by upper class females who represented the main readership of the novel. Since upper class females were the most sexually oppressed group of the late Joseon period, it is maintained that the authors and readers of the romance novels had to regulate expressions regarding love according to the universally accepted limits of the time. In this context, the love conflict between the male and female character can be regarded as representing the conflict between love-lust and sexual morality which existed within the mind of the upper class female reader.