이상의 <지주회시(鼅鼄會豕)>연구 : A Study on the Ji-Ju-Whoe-Shi (鼅鼄會豕) Written by Lee Sang (李箱)

Abstract

는 이상 이 1936년 6월에 『중앙(中央)』에 발표한 단편소설이다. 이 작품은 띄어쓰기가 무시되어 있어 난독성이 심한 편이다. 이 작품은 와 마찬가지로 현대인의 내면을 섬세하게 조명하고 있으나, 대중의 주목은 에 비해 훨씬 덜 받아왔다.는 이상 의 작품으로는 이례적으로 사회나 현실에 대한 작가의 비판적인 인식이 잘 드러나 있어서 특징적이다. 창작기법적인 실험도 다채롭게 행해지고 있는 이 작품은 구성의 완결성도 빼어난 수작인데, 지금껏 연구자의 관심을 충분히 받아 오지는 못했다. 김문집은 당대 평론가로서 제일 먼저 이상 의에 주목하였다. 그는 그의 제 일작인 는 의 약혼시대(約婚時代)요 제 삼작 는 의 권태기다. 그리고 (終生期)>는 그의 노경(老境)의 오입(悟入)(철학적)이라면서, 와 , 와 가 같은 이야기를 다룬 서사물들임을 지적하였다. 그의 논의는 50여 년 뒤인 1990년대에 김윤식에 의해 이어졌다. 김윤식은 이상 의 , , , 의 상호텍스트성(inter- textuality)을 문제 삼고, 이들 간의 자기 증식에 대

한 논의가 필요함을 지적하였다. 비슷한 시점에 김주현은 이상 의 작품 가운데, 시 와 소설 와 를 금홍 계열의 작품으로 분류한 뒤, 이들에는 절름발이 모티프가 반복적으로 등장하

며, 금홍이라는 여인이 조류와 여왕벌과 미망인, 거미 등으로 비유되고 있는데, 이들은 각각 은유적인 데에서 환유적인 데로 이동하는 경향이 있음을 밝혔다. 이 논의는 이상 문학의 상호텍스트성을 구체적으로 고찰한 성과에 해당한다.

The purpose of this article is to reveal the specialities of the Ji-Ju-Whoe-Shi (鼅鼄會豕) written by Lee Sang (李箱) in 1936. The meaning of the title Ji-Ju-Whoe-Shi (鼅鼄會豕) is of two spiders that met a pig, and is symbolic of the life-and-death struggle of the mid 1930s in Seoul.

The main assumption of this article is that the Ji-Ju-Whoe-Shi (鼅鼄會豕) is a kind of love story and novel about the surplus person as a main character. Also, the Ji-Ju-Whoe-Shi (鼅鼄會豕) written by Lee Sang (李箱)

in 1936 is a novel of the mode of life in the mid 1930s in Seoul. Lee Sang used the animals as symbols. The spider means a thin person and the pig symbolizes a fat person. Spiders need the blood of other insects to live. The pig symbols a greedy and worldly person.

On the other hand, the Ji-Ju-Whoe-Shi (鼅鼄會豕) shows us that the various experimentations of the formative arts, such as architecture or painting, can be applicable to the writing of novels. For example, Lee Sang represented the point of view like Picassos cubist paintings. And the composition of time is also based on the technique of collage of cubist paintings. The construction of the Ji-Ju-Whoe-Shi (鼅鼄會豕) is based on a triangle of circulations of spiders and pigs as a life-and-death struggle.