형용사 중첩의 -디-에 대하여 : On -ti in Korean Adjective Reduplication

Abstract

한국어의 일부 형용사 중첩에서 분석되는 -디-는 그 문법적 지위나 중첩에서의 기능과 관련하여 여러 논의에도 불구하고 그 정체가 완전히 밝혀졌다고 보기 어렵다. 본고는 형용사 중첩과 관련된 -디-의 형태론적, 의미론적 기능을 검토하고, 중첩 과정에서 -디-의 기능과 정체를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. -디-의 형태, 의미론적 기능은 전통적인 분석

방식에 따라 형용사 중첩에서 확인되는 유사한 성분들과의 비교를 통해 검토할 것이고, 범언어적으로 연구된 다양한 중첩의 양상에서 -디-와 유사한 경우를 확인하여 이를 통해 중첩 과정에서 -디-의 정체가 무엇인지 밝히게 될 것이다.

이를 위해 본고는 형용사 중첩과 관련된 -디-의 분포와 기본적인 특징을 기존 연구를 중심으로 정리해 보고(2장), 형용사 중첩의 다른 유형인 짭짤하다, 길쭉길쭉하다 등에서 분석되는 -ㄹ, -쭉 등과 -디-의 공통점과 차이점을 형태론적 차원과 의미론적 차원에서 살펴볼 것이다(3장). 그리고 범언어적으로 나타나는 중첩 현상 가운데 연결 형태(linker morph)와 운율 겹침(melodic overwriting) 현상을 살펴보고, 한국어의 -디-가 어떤 유형의 중첩에 해당하는지 그리고 그러한 중첩 과정에서 -디-가 어떻게 도출되는지 등에 대해 검토하도록 하겠다(4장).

The purpose of this paper is to identify -ti which is analyzed in Korean adjectives reduplication. -ti has similarities with some root-formatives like -r, -chuk in terms of making a new root, which means that -ti is a kind of affix in morphological construction. But considering the role in the processes of reduplication and the status of the roots which are made by -ti, -r, -chuk, -ti is different from the others. In addition, the fact that -ti makes the intensive adjectives in semantic approaches distinguishes -ti from -r, -chuk which stand for the distribution in sensorial expression. -ti has no special meaning in Korean reduplicated adjectives in that the reduplication of the adjective itself is enough to express the intensive sensorial scale. In typological approaches, -ti can be classified by linker morphs or subconstituents in melodic overwriting. The general pattern in Korean reduplication indicates that -ti is a part of reduplicat in adjective reduplication, in that the syllable number of the base is usually the same as that of reduplicant. Especially the explanation that -ti is changed from the Korean ending -ta by vowel change is reasonable in that vowel or consonant change is common in Korean reduplication. In addition -na which is very similar to -ti can be explained by the same process. Namely -na is also made by the consonant change from the ending -ta.