한국 불교의 생명⋅생태 사상과 그 실천 운동 : Ecological Application of Korean Buddhism and Its Contemporary Practices

Abstract

전 지구 차원의 환경 위기를 맞아 한국불교는 어떤 대안이나 지혜를 제시할 수 있는 가에 대하여 알아보았다. 의상의 시간관을 생명론과 결합하면, 생명이란 구세(九世)의 업(業)에 따라, 기존의 경험과 기억과 업

이 축적되어 DNA 사슬에 유전 정보가 새겨진 몸에 식(識)이 결합되어 이루어진 것으로 다른 생명체 및 자연환경과 서로 조건이 되면서 상호작용을 하는 에코시스템 속에서 잠시나마 가유(假有)의 가합태(假合態)로서 오온(五蘊)을 형성하여 대사(代謝)를 하면서 현재의 삶에서 경험한 기억과 지은 업을 유전자와 알라야식에 담아 종족보존을 위한 자기 복제를 하는 가운데 서서히 진화하면서 윤회를 되풀이하는 유기체다.

원효의 화쟁철학을 응용하면, 모든 생명은 서로 하나도 아니고 둘도 아닌 관계다. 모든 생명은 선형적으로 서로 조건이 되는 것이 아니라 역동적으로 서로 조건이 되고 영향을 미쳐, 원인이 결과가 되고 결과가 다시 원인이 된다. 씨 스스로는 공(空)하지만, 땅에 떨어지면 싹이 나고 잎이 나고 꽃이 펴서 사과를 맺는 것처럼, 이 생명은 저 생명의 먹이가 되어 다른 생명을 살게 한다. 에코 시스템 속에서 공(空)이 생멸변화의 조건이 되고, 이 때문에 생태계의 순환과 균형이 가능해진다. 원효의 진속불이(眞俗不二)를 생태론으로 응용하면, 죽고 사라져 가는 생명의 아픔을 자신의 생명과 서로 상호작용을 하고 서로 조건이 되고 의지가 됨을 깨닫고 자신의 아픔처럼 공감(共感)하는 것이다. 죽고 병드는 생명들을 보면서 마치 내 몸이 죽고 병드는 것처럼 아픔을 공유하는 순간 내 몸 안에 자리하던 불성(佛性)이 드러난다. 이것이 생태계에 대한 깨달음의 눈이요[圓成實性], 이 순간 깨달은 자와 깨닫지 못한 자가 둘이 아니요 하나요, 중생이 곧 부처다.

이런 한국불교의 생태적 인식은 현재에까지 계승되어 도법과 수경 스님을 중심으로 강력하게 실천되고 있다. 도법과 수경스님이 펼친 생명․생태운동 및 평화운동은 무엇보다도 국민과 시민운동 진영에 생태적 패러다임과 삶으로 전환하는 새로운 지평을 열었다. 앞으로 이 운동은 개인의 깨달음과 시스템 및 체제의 개혁을 종합하는 방향으로 나아가야 한다. 그러지 않으면 언제든 제국과 자본주의, 토건카르텔의 탐욕에 포획될 수 있기 때문이다.

We face a global environmental crisis. Korean Buddhism offers the world wise and practical alternatives with which to meet this challenge.

Addressing this possibility, this essay applied the Korean Buddhist philosophy of Wonhyo, Euisang, and Deahyun to ecology. It also examined the prospects and limitations of the practices that Reverend Dobeop and Rev. Sugyeong actively implemented in their life advocacy and environmental movements in the twenty-first century.

By applying the principle of neither-the-same-nor-different (bul-ilbul-i) contained in Wonhyos philosophy of Hwajaeng (和諍, harmonization) Buddhism, we can explain the connection between living beings and nature. The application at this point of Wonhyos Discourse on the Non-Duality of Truth (Buddha) and Convention (sentient being) opens a path through which it is possible to firmly establish a system of life ethics.

The ecological movement, the peace movement, and the lives of Rev.

Dobeop and Rev. Sugyeong have rendered many contributions. Firstly, these movements opened up new prospects for citizen movements through their exploration of ecological paradigms and the concept of an ecological lifestyle. Secondly, these movements offered an opportunity to link the Buddhist thought of life and theory of interdependent arising to the global environmental crisis and to find a solution through that connection. Thirdly, these movements converted the cases of the Saemangeum development and the Four Major Rivers project into a social discourse regarding environmental and lifestyle issues. Fourthly, these movements promulgated the value of life. Fifthly, these movements provided an opportunity for the Korean people to engage in a form of communal self-reflection. Lastly, Rev. Dobeops community movement presents the possibility of an alternative model to a modern society.