『대승기신론(大乘起信論)』의 서술구조에 대한 현상학(Phänomenologie)적 접근 -진여(眞如) 개념이 갖는 이중성 문제를 중심으로- : Phenomenological Approach to the Descriptive Structure of The Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana: Focusing on the Duplicity of the Concept of True Suchness(眞如)'

본 연구는 중국 대승불교의 사상적 중심에 놓여 있는 『대승기신론(大乘起信論)』을 후설(Edmund Husserl, 1859∼1938)의 초월론적 현상학 (transzendentale Phänomenologie)과 대조해 봄으로써 『대승기신론』의 구체적인 서술체계를 분석하고, 나아가 그것이 갖는 특징적인 면모를 해명함을

목적으로 한다. 이와 같은 대조작업이 포함하고 있는 문제의식이란 기본적으로 『대승기신론』의 핵심적 요소인 진여(眞如) 개념이 갖는 상호 모순적인 이중적 성격으로부터 기인한다. 여기에서 진여의 이중적 성격이란 구체적으로, 『대승기신론』에서 진여 개념을 시공을 초월하는 형이상학적 대상이자 동시에 구체적인 체험의 대상인 것으로 설명하고 있다는 사실을 가리킨다.

진여 개념이 갖는 이와 같은 이중적 성격은 그 각각의 성격적 측면마다 그에 관계되는 상세한 해설들을 수반하고 있으며, 이러한 해설들 역시 각각의 그것이 부각시키고 있는 진여의 성격에 따라 서로 상합될 수 없는

두 가지 형태의 서술체계를 구성하고 있다. 그러한 두 서술체계 가운데 한 축에 해당하는 경험적 형태의 서술체계에서는 모종의 반성적 태도에서 구체적인 사안들에 대한 지각을 통해 진여라는 본원적 요소를 체험할 것을 요구하는데, 바로 이 서술체계가 후설의 철학체계와 유사한 구조를 이룸으로써 대비를 이루게 된다. 그리고 이러한 양자 간의 대조작업으로부터 우리는 『대승기신론』에는 또 다른 형태의 서술체계가 병존하고 있다는 사실을 발견해낼 수 있음과 더불어, 그 두 서술체계와 진여 개념이 어떠한 관계 속에서 『대승기신론』이라는 하나의 사상을 구성하고 있는지도 확인해볼

수 있을 것이다.

The Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana, which is the main thought of the Chinese Great Vehicle Buddhism with Husserls

(Edmund Husserl, 1859~1938) transcendental phenomenology. The critical mind included in such a comparative work basically derives from the contradictory duality of the concept of True Suchness(眞如) (pronounced Jinyeo in Korean). In The Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana, True Suchness is simultaneously depicted as the metaphysical object that transcends time and space, and as the thing subject to concrete experience.

Such duplicity is accompanied by detailed elucidations which are related to each characteristic. These discourses are also composed of two descriptive systems which cannot coincide according to the

True Suchness characteristic, which will be distinguished by each elucidation.

In the descriptive system with an empirical feature which constitutes one axis out of two descriptive systems, the experiences of an intrinsic factor epitomized as True Suchness through a perception of the items specified with a certain reflective attitude are demanded. This very descriptive system has a structure similar to that of the philosophical system of Edmund Husserl, thus creating a contrast. From such comparison works between the two, we can discover the fact that another different form of descriptive system coexists in The Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana. At the same time, we will be able to confirm that the two descriptive systems and True Suchness have been formed in a single thought, dubbed The Awakening of Faith in the Mahayana.