칸트의 『판단력 비판』에서 자연에 대한 목적론적 판정의 확장 논변 재구성 : A Study on the Teleological Judgment of Nature in Kants Critique of the Power of Judgment

Abstract

칸트는 자연에 대한 목적론적 판정을 유기체를 기반으로 조금씩 확장시켜 나간다. 칸트의 첫 번째 전략은 유기체를 통해 자연에 자연목적 개념을 도입하는 것이다. 칸트는 반성적 판단력의 자연의 합목적성의 원리

를 기반으로 유기체를 자연목적으로 판정한다. 이로써 자연 안에 적어도 하나의 자연 사물은 목적론적으로 설명되지 않을 수 없다는 것이 밝혀진다. 그런 다음 칸트는 이 목적론적 판정을 전체 자연으로 확장시킨다. 이

것이 칸트의 두 번째 전략이다. 이 두 번째 전략의 핵심을 이루는 것은 실존의 합목적성이라는 개념이다. 유기체를 자연목적으로 판정한 이상, 유기체라는 목적을 위한 수단들 또한 상정하지 않을 수 없으며, 이로써 전체 자연은 수단-목적의 체계로 드러난다. 그러나 아직 자연에 대한 목적론적 탐구가 완성된 것은 아니다. 더 이상 다른 것의 수단이 될 수 없는 궁극목적을 찾지 못하면, 상위의 목적을 찾아가는 목적론적 탐구는 완성되지 못하기 때문인데, 이 궁극목적은 이론적 탐구로는 찾을 수 없다. 이론적 탐구가 대상으로 삼는 자연에는 궁극목적의 자격을 갖춘 것이 없으므로, 궁극목적은 예지계에서 찾아진다. 예지계는 도덕법칙에 따르는 세계이므로, 예지계에서 찾아진 궁극목적은 최고선이다. 이처럼 이론적 탐구의 한계는 실천적 고려를 통해 완성되는데, 실천적 고려는 칸트의 세 번째 전략이자 마지막 전략이다.

The main purpose of Critique of the Teleological Power of Judgment is to judge nature as a teleological system. In the first place, Kant commits himself to organized beings (living things).

Then he inquires into nature in general, and judges nature in general as a system of ends. How can this extension of teleological judgment (from organized beings to nature in general) be possible?

Does Kant explain this extension? I think he doesnt. And what is the ultimate end of nature in general?

I want to introduce a supporting argument to this extension and the ultimate end of nature in general. This argument has 3 steps as follows.

The 3rd step: to argue that the ultimate end of nature as a teleological system is the existence of human beings under moral laws.

The teleological judgment of nature is extended by the introduction of existential purposiveness. The ultimate end of nature as a teleological system cannot be found in a phenomenal world, but it can be found in a noumenal world. Therefore, the ultimate end of nature is determined by moral laws that determine the laws of the noumenal world. Nature, in general, is judged as a system of moral laws.