마르크스 이론은 반증가능하지 않은가? -포퍼 논의에 대한 비판적 고찰- : Is Marxism Unfalsifiable?: A Critical Review of Poppers Criticism of Marxism

Abstract

가장 경험적인 과학 이론 가운데 하나로 평가되는 고전 경제학에 기반을 두는 마르크스 이론이 어떻게 반증 가능성을 구획기준으로 삼는 포퍼에 의해 사이비 과학으로 분류되었는지 그 맥락을 살펴본다. 포퍼는 그

스스로가 마르크스 이론을 검증하면서 역사적 경험 사례를 들어 마르크스 이론을 반박하고자 했는데, 이러한 사실은 그 자체로 마르크스 이론이 반증가능성이 풍부한 이론이라는 것을 시사하기 때문에, 마르크스 이론을 경험적으로 반박하면서 동시에 그것을 사이비 과학으로 분류한다는 것은 일견 모순된 행동인 것처럼 보이기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 모순된 것처럼 보이는 주장을 이해하기 위해 먼저 포퍼의 반증가능성 이론과 구획 논의에 관해 자세히 살펴본다. 이 과정에서 우리는 포퍼가 적어도 초기의 마르크스 이론이 지닌 과학성은 인정하지만 이후 맹목적인 마르크스주의자들에 의해 사이비 이론으로 전락하게 되었다고 평가한다는 사실을 확인하면서 일견 모순처럼 보이는 포퍼의 이론적 분석을 이해할 수 있는 단초를 얻게 된다.–이러한 이유로 포퍼는 마르크스 이론을, 프로이드 이론이나 아

들러의 이론과 더불어 사이비 이론으로 분류하면서도 이들 이론과는 차원이 다른 사이비 이론이라고 평가한다.–이후 우리는 마르크스 이론에 대한 포퍼의 평가를 검토해 본다.포퍼는 노동자 착취 심화 현상의 필연성을 설명하기 위해 이론적으로 반드시 노동 가치설이 필요한 것은 아니라고 주장하고, 자본주의 운명에 관한 마르크스의 예언을 역사적 사례를 통해 반박하고자 하였으며, 마르크스 이론이 보여주는 역사주의적 성격에 대해 일반적으로 비판적인 입장을 취한다. 이에 대해 우리는 노동 가치설에 관한 포퍼의 주장은 그 자체로 틀린 것이며, 어떤 이론이 결정적으로 확증되기 힘든 것과 마찬가지로 반증 역시 결정적으로 성립되는 것이 아니라는 입장을 통해 역사적 반례 역시 마르크 스 이론 안에서 재해석이 가능하다는 점을 보인다. 마지막으로 우리는 마르크스 이론의 역사주의적 성격에 대한 표퍼의 비판 역시 자연과학과는 다른 사회과학의 두 가지 특성을 고려할 때 재고의 여지가 있음을 보인다.

In this article, we will review how Marxism was classified as a pseudo-science by Popper, who adopted falsifiability as a demarcation criterion between science and pseudo-science, despite the fact that

Marxism was based on classical economics, a paradigm of empirical sciences. This is a very important issue, for it seems contradictory to classify Marxism as a pseudo-science as well as refute it empirically, while Popper himself attempted to rebut Marxism by referring to empirical instances from history, which manifests itself that Marxism is a very falsifiable theory. Accordingly, we first review Poppers theory of falsification in detail and then analyze his evaluations of Marxism.

Popper did not approve of the explanatory power of Marxs theory of value and, with historical evidences, tried to rebut the Marxist prophecy of the collapse of capitalism. Also, Popper criticized the historicism of Marxist theory. We, however, hold that Poppers argument against the necessity of theory of value is wrong and his historical counter-examples can be re-interpreted in favor of Marxist theory, by arguing that it is no easier to falsify a theory decisively than to definitely verify it. In addition, the historical necessity of Marxism can be re-analyzed by the two characteristics of social science:

recursiveness and complexity, compared to the characteristics for the natural sciences. In this way, it would reveal that Popper acknowledged early Marxism as a scientific theory but criticized it later on as a pseudo-scientific theory by providing a reckless Marxist interpretation, from which we come to understand the seemingly contradictory analysis of Marxism by Popper. For this reason, Popper treated Marxism as apseudo-science different from Freudism or Adlerianism.