군민공치와 입헌군주제헌법 - 비교헌정사적 연구 - : Constitutions of the Monarchial Constitutionalism: - A Comparative Constitutional History -

Description

2011년 6월 27일 헌정사연구회/SSK법대 사업이 입헌주의의 헌정사적 의미를 주제로 개최한 학술대회에서의 발표문을 수정․보완한 것이다.

Abstract

개화기에 서구 헌정질서 중 입헌군주제가 군민공치의 제도로서 가장 바람직한 모습이라고 소개되고 있다. 하지만 입헌군주제헌법은 매우 다양한 형태를 지니므로 이 연구에서는 프랑스, 벨기에, 독일, 일본의 입헌군주제헌법을 분석하면서 유형화를 시도하여 입헌군주제헌법을 국민주권형과 군주주권형으로 구별하였다. 군

주주권형 입헌군주제는 군주제원리에 기초하는 것으로 프랑스 1814년헌장, 바이에른 1818년헌법, 독일헌법 및 헌법학의 영향을 크게 받은 일본 메이지헌법이 여기에 속한다. 또한 프로이센 1850년헌법은 해석론에 의해 군주주권형으로 이해되었다.

하지만 입헌군주제헌법은 어떠한 유형이든 군주와 의회가 경쟁하는 이원적 구조를 지니므로 군주제원리의 유무가 결정적인 요소인지의 여부는 논란의 대상이 된다. 군주주권형 입헌군주제의 전통에서는 강한 행정관료제도에 비해 시민사회와 의회가 상대적으로 취약하므로 이로 인한 문제점을 극복하기 위해 노력할 필요가

있다.

Monarchial constitutionalism was known as the most desirable political form among competing western constitutional orders during the enlightenment period of Korea. Since the constitutions of the monarchial constitutionalism take various forms, this paper, after analyzing a series of constitutions from constitutional monarchies

– France, Belgium, German states and Japan – , classifies them into two types: the popular sovereignty type and the monarchial sovereignty type. The monarchial

sovereignty type is based on the monarchial principle. The French Charter of 1814, the Bavarian Constitution of 1818 and the Meiji Constitution of Japan (1889) which was strongly influenced by German constitutions and their conservative constitutional theories, belong to this type. According to the conservative interpretation, the Prussian Constitution of 1850 was categorized to this group.

In any case, since all constitutions of the monarchial constitutionalism have a structure of competition between the monarch and the parliament, it remains controversial

whether the monarchial principle can be a decisive factor. On the other hand, the tradition of the monarchial sovereignty type has come to be closely correlated with the development of a strong executive bureaucracy. As a result, it is associated

with a comparatively weak civil society and parliament. Efforts need to be expended to overcome the potential problems arising from this traditional structure.