인터넷 커뮤니티의 정치화와 2008년 촛불시위 : Politicization of Internet Communities and the Candlelight Demonstration of Year 2008

Abstract

본 논문은 정보사회에서 시민의 정치적 참여는 인터넷 환경에서, 특히 다종다양한 인터넷 커뮤니티들과의 관계 아래 이루어진다는 사실을 2008년 촛불시위 때 최대 커뮤니티 사업자인 다음사의 여성 패션 카페를 사례로 밝힌 글이다. 2장은 인터넷 환경에서 시민의 정치참여의 특징을 밝히고, 인터넷 커뮤니티 사례로서 A카페와 A카페에서 상업화 문제로 분화된 B카페의 특징을 밝혔다. 3장은 2008년 촛불시위 과정에서 B카페의 여성 회원들이 적극 참여하면서 게시판에서 사담글 금지 논란이 제기되었고, 그 반발로 A카페의 부분적 활성화를 낳는 과정을 밝혔다. 4장은 2008년 촛불시위 참여를 둘러싼 갈등의 결과 A카페와 B카페가 회원수, 열성 회원수 그리고 게시물 추이 등을 통해서 그 변화를 밝혔다.

This paper deals with explaining a characteristics of citizens political participation in internet environment through case study of Beth and Soth cafe in DAUM. In chapter 2, we describe a characteristics of citizens political participation in internet and then of Beth and Soth cafe as fashion cafe in conflict. In chapter 3 we show a contrast of political discussion at Beth and Soth cafe including policy of private

conversation, and a change of membership and posted writings at two cafes in chapter 4.