호주 원주민신화에 나타난 여성상징 연구: 카툼바 자매신화와 와윌락 자매신화를 중심으로 : A Study on Female Symbol in Australia Aboriginal Myth: with Special Reference to Myth of Sisters

Abstract

인간은 거대한 자연을 마주하며 스스로 자연의 일부라는 인식과 더불어 자연과 구별된 독자적인 지위를 강화해 왔다. 최근 터키는 강진으로 엄청난 재산과 인명의 피해를 입었고 태국도 홍수로 방콕이 물에 잠기는 국가재난을 경험했다. 과학자들은 지구온난화에 따른 지각불안정과 기후변화로 이러한 현상들을 설명하려 하지만 가능한 설명일 뿐 확실하지는 않다. 고도로 발달된 과학기술로도 예측과 통제가 불가능한 자연의 위력 앞에서 무기력을 경험한 인간은 오랫동안 신화적 설명을 시도해 왔기 때문이다. 아이슬란드의 화산이 폭발하여 유럽의 경제를 마비시켰고 매년 계속되는 화산재의 분출은 항공기 대란으로 이어지면서 심각한 경제적 손실을 주고 있다. 2만명의 사망자와 실종자를 기록한 동일본 대지진도 인간의 무력함을 잘 보여준다. 우리가 주목해야 할 점은 과거 아이슬란드사람들은 화산을 '지옥의 문'(the gate of the hell)으로 묘사하고 그곳에서 분출되는 화산재를 '날아다니는 영혼들'(flying spirits)로 보았고 일본사람들은 지진을 일으키는 커다란 오오나마즈(大鯰, 큰 메기)의 등 위에 카시마신이 요석(要石)을 올려놓아 통제한다고 설명했다.

This paper is to examine the meanings of female symbol in Australian Aboriginal myth. The author chose the Katoomba myth of three sisters and the myth of Wiwilak sisters. These myths are the sacred narratives containing the truth about the life and death of humanity, not an illusionary fiction. The process of the colonization of European prisoners made the main themes of aboriginal myths distorted and transformed according to the needs of colonizers. The life-giving power of female symbol was lost and the wisdom of aborigines was despised. The evolution theory regarded aborigines as the lowest race in the world, and the dichotomy of Western culture made aboriginal ontology misunderstood. The myth shows us the hidden history of colonialism and the forgotten power of female sexuality. In the Wiwilak myth, two sisters walked on the land taking care of babies and bleeding. Their long journey with continuous bleeding created animals whereever they visited. And they gave names to the shapes which they created. After the rainbow snake swallowed sisters, they became a hermaphrodite. This union of male and female empowered the world and the new life began. In conclusion, the myth of sisters shows us the solidarity of woman and the continuity of mysterious knowledge transmitted within the female circle of aboriginal tribes. Myth teaches us that nature (or environment) are not the simple objects of exploitation but the extended ego that we should understand for coexistence and harmony.