대장암 절제술 후 정맥 혈전색전증 발생에 대한 저분자량 헤파린의 예방 효과 연구 : The Prophylactic Impact of Low Molecular Weight Heparin on Occurrence of Venous Thromboembolism after Colorectal Cancer Resection

Abstract

Purpose: In western society, prophylaxis for venous thromboembolism (VIE) is the standard treatment under colorectal surgery for colorectal cancer. However, the incidence of VIE after colorectal surgery and the effect of prophylactic methods are not well known in Korea. The aim of this study is to evaluate the incidence of VIE and assess the efficacy and safety of low molecular weight heparin (enoxaparin) after major colorectal surgery in Korean patients with compression stockings. Methods: From Jan. 2006 to Dec. 2008, 1,727 consecutive patients underwent major colorectal surgery. Thirty-six were excluded due to the therapeutic use of enoxaparin. A final number of 1,691 patients were included. Graduated compression stockings were used in all patients and 654 were perioperatively given enoxaparin. Only compression stocking group (group A) and compression stocking with enoxaparin group (group B) were compared in terms of VTE. The event of VIE within 6 months after surgery was counted by clinical symptoms, then imaging findings were used for confirmation. Results: Total VIE developed in 10 patients (0.6%). Three with deep vein thrombosis had pulmonary embolism. Two had only pulmonary embolism. The rates of VTE were not different between group A and B (0.8% vs. 0.3%, P=0.333). Also, postoperative major bleeding was not significantly different. However, postoperative transfusion was higher in group B (P<0.001). Conclusion: The incidence of VTE was very low after colorectal surgery in Korean patients with compression stockings. The additional use of enoxaparin for colorectal cancer patients with compression stockings seems to have little benefit for VIE prophylaxis.

수술 후에 발생되는 정맥 혈전색전증은 임상적으로 중요하면서도 예방 가능한 합병증으로 알려져 왔다. 서양에서는 일반 수술의 경우 하지 심부 정맥혈전증 발생률이 20%정도이며 대장절제술의 경우는 30% 정도로 알려져 있다.(1)반면, 동양인들을 대상으로 한 연구들에서 수술 후 임상적으로 진단된 하지 심부 정맥혈전증은 0.27%의 환자에서 발생하였고, 폐동맥 색전증은 0.8% 이내로 서양에 비해 낮게 보고되었다.(2-5) 특히, 대장암 수술이 다른 일반 개복 수술에 비해서 정맥 혈전색전증 발생이 많은 것으로 보고되고 있고, 폐동맥 색전증의 빈도 또한 높다고 알려져 있다.(6)아시아에서 대장암 수술 후에 임상적으로 진단된 하지 심부

정맥혈전증의 빈도는 4.7%, 그리고 폐동맥 색전증은 1.7∼3.8%로 보고되었으며,(7,8) 서양에서는 수술 후 하지 심부정맥혈전증이 3.1∼51.7%에 이른다는 보고가 있다.(9-11)아직까지 국내에서는 대장절제술후의 정맥 혈전색전증의 발생률에 대한 연구가 거의 없었으며, 저분자량 헤파린(low molecular weight heparin)을 대장절제술을 시행하는 모든 환자에서 투여하는 것에 대한 의견도 정립되지 않은 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 대장암으로 대장절제술을 시행한 환자들을 대상으로 수술 시 압박스타킹(graduated compression stocking)만 사용한 군과 압박스타킹과 저분자량 헤파린을 같이 사용한 군으로 나누어서 정맥 혈전색전증의 발생 빈도와 저분자량 헤파린의 효용성 및 출혈 위험에 대해서 비교해 보았다.