고자장 자기공명영상 개론 : Introduction to high field strength magnetic resonance imaging

Abstract

Recently 3 tesla (T) magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) has been increasingly used in the clinical field. 3T MRI has many advantages, such as a better signal-to-noise ratio, increased chemical shift, and increased susceptibility, whereas it has several disadvantages such as increased relaxation time, radiofrequency field inhomogeneity, and increased specific absorption rate. The awareness of these advantages and disadvantages of 3T MRI will lead to better outcomes in clinical and research applications.

1980년대 후반 우리나라에 처음 도입된 자기공명영상

(magnetic resonance imaging, MRI)은 이후 약 10년 동안 널리 설치되어 뇌신경계, 척추 및 근골격계 영상 진단에 필수적인 역할을 담당하게 되었다. MRI의 기술적인 발전에 힘입어 2000년대 들어서면서 심장, 복부, 유방 분야의 영상 진단에도 활발히 시행되고 있다. 아울러 2000년대 초반부터는 기존의 1.5 tesla (T) MRI를 대신하여 3T MRI가 보급되기 시작하였으며, 이에 3T MRI의 많은 장점과 함께 몇 가지 단점을 함께 이해하면 임상 및 연구에 보다 유용하게 이용할 수 있을 것이다[1-5].