한반도 평화체제 구축에 관한 단계적 접근 : 포괄적 잠정협정을 중심으로 : The Phased Approach for Establishing a Peace Regime on the Korean Peninsula : Focusing on a Comprehensive Modus Vivendi

Abstract

냉전종식으로 한반도를 둘러싼 세력균형이 무너지면서 북한이 핵무기 개발에 착수하는 등 한반도의 불안정이 심화되고 있다. 이에 따라 한반도의 안정을 위해 한반도 평화 체제의 구축이 절실한 과제로 등장하였다. 한반도 평화체제가 구축되기 위해서는 군사정전협정의 종료와 평화협정의 체결, 군사적 긴장완화와 전쟁 재발방지, 평화적 안보환경의 조성 등 국제법, 군비통제, 국제관계와 관련된 3대 과제가 해결되지 않으면 안 된다. 하지만 해상경계선, 주한미군, 북한 핵프로그램 등 산적한 현안문제가 많아 단기간에 한반도 평화체제를 구축하기는 어렵다. 특히 이미 군사정전체제가 크게 훼손된 상태인데다가, 북한의 남북군사합의 무효화 선언, 남한의 5·24조치 등으로 인해 남북관계를 규율하는 규범이 사실상 부재한 상태이다. 따라서 우선 남북관계를 회복한 뒤, 이를 토대로 남북관계를 규율하는 새로운 잠정협정을 체결하는 것이 당면한 과제이다. 한반도 평화체제 프로세스는 3단계로 이루어지는데, 먼저 단절된 공식 대화채널을 복원하고 교류협력사업을 재개한다. 다음으로, 북한 핵문제의 진전과 재래식 분야의 군사적 신뢰구축, 연락사무소의 교환 설치와 같은 낮은 수준의 안보-안보 교환을 담은 남북관계기본협정을 체결한다. 끝으로, 북한 핵문제의 완전한 해결과 해상경계선, 주한미군 문제, 북·미 및 북·일 수교 등 높은 수준의 안보-안보 교환을 통해 한반도 평화협정으로 나아가야 할 것이다.

The balance of powers surrounding the Korean Peninsula collapsed after the Cold War, and it served as an impetus for North Korea to develop a nuclear program. The nuclear program gave rise to instability on the Korean

Peninsulait also led to the emergence of the need fora regime for maintainingpeace and stability on the Korean Peninsula. To establish apeace regime, requisites such as international law, arms control, and international relations had to be satisfied.

measures in 2010.

Therefore, the imperative task is the normalization of the North-South relations. Next, the second task is to draw up a new modus vivendi which regulates the new North-South relations by way of a low-level security-security trade-off. Lastly, the Korean peace treaty, by way of a high-level security-security trade-off, should includethe denuclearization of the Korean Peninsula, a new demilitarized line on the sea, resolution of the