남북한 주민의 통일의식 비교 분석

Comparative Analysis of Attitudes toward the Unification of North and South Korea

본 논문의 목적은 통일과정에 필요한 구성원들의 가치와 태도의 현실을 이해하기 위해 남북한 주민이 갖고 있는 통일에 관한 전반적인 생각과 태도를 종합적으로 파악해 보는 것이다. 본 논문에서는 통일의식을 통일 필요성과 기대감, 남북한 상호인식, 문화적 차이와 인지도, 남북교류정책 등 크게 네 영역으로 나누어 분석한다.

남북한 주민의 통일의식은 통일의 당위성과 기대이익, 교류정책 등에서 현저한 차이를 보이는 반면 상호인식과 이질성, 인지도 등에서는 높은 유사성이 발견되었다. 통일 당위성에 대한 생각은 남한에 비해 북한주민이 월등히 높으며 통일이 가져다 줄 이익 기대감도 북한주민이 훨씬 높게 갖고 있다. 때문에 남북 간 경제협력이나 정치대화, 인도적 협력 등 남북 간 교류정책이 통일에 기여할 것이라는 의식도 북한주민이 남한에 비해 월등히 높고 교류와 지원 정책에 많은 기대와 희망을 갖고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 남북한은 여전히 서로 문화적 차이와 이질성이 심각하다는 데 공감하고 있고 상호간에 불신과 불안감이 높게 자리 잡고 있어서 협력대상으로 인식함과 동시에 적대/경계 대상

이라는 양면적 의식이 형성되어 있다. 특히 최근 남북관계가 경색되면서 이러한 양극화 경향이 강화되고 있다.

남북한은 남북주민의 이러한 통일의식의 현실을 토대로 대북·통일정책을 준비해야 한다. 통일의 효과와 비용을 종합적으로 이해할 수 있는 정책개발이 필요하며, 남북한 주민간에 형성되고 있는 상호불신과 불안의식을 해소할 수 있는 정책전환이 절실히 요구된다. 특히 통일에 대한 비전과 전망을 앞당기고 젊은 세대의 통일의식을 제고하기 위한 남북관계 개선이 시급하다. 나아가 남한주민들의 기대에 부응하는 남북대화 정책을 적극개발하고 북한주민들의 대남 호감도를 증진할 수 있는 경제협력과 지원정책을 심도 있게 추진하는 노력을 기울일 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to analyze the attitudes that North and South

Korean people generally have toward unificationas well as their values, which are necessary for understanding the process of Korean unification.

Focusing on the attitudestoward unification, this paper basically examines four areas; the necessity and expectation of unification, the two Koreas mutual recognition, awareness of cultural difference, and exchange policies.

This paper reveals a strong similarity between the two Koreas in terms of the belief in the necessity of and expectation associated withunification and exchange policy, while showing significant differences in mutual recognition and awareness. That is, North Koreans are more likely than South Koreans to believe that unification is necessary and to have a higher expectation that unification will result in much greater economic wealth. In the same context, North Koreans have a high expectation and much hope of inter-Korean exchange and economic assistance from the Souththey believethat exchange and cooperation between the two Koreasincluding political dialogue, economic cooperation, and humanitarian assistancewill contribute to the unification of the two Koreas. However, since the two

Koreas are aware of the existence of cultural differences and mutual distrust and anxiety between them, they have formed a dual perception of both their cooperative partnership and a hostile and/or alert partnership. In particular, as recent North-South relations are in infarction,the polarization of the dual perception has been strengthened.

Both Koreas should prepare a unification policy based on the reality of the unification attitudesof North and South Korean people. A comprehensive policy needs to be developed in order to help people understand the costs and benefits of unification, and a sense of policy transition is desperately needed in order to help reduce the level of mutual distrust and anxiety between the two Koreas. Also, the improvement of inter-Korean relations is needed to enhance the vision and zeal for unification, especially among the younger generation. Furthermore, it is necessary to actively develop policies to promote inter-Korean dialogue to meet the expectations of South

Koreans, and to promote economic cooperation and assistance policies thatencourage favorable sentiments of South Korea to North Koreans.

통일의식; 통일의식조사; 주민의식; 상호인식; 상호인지도; 교류정책; 대북지원