刑事特別法으로부터 刑法의 復權

Recovery of Criminal Law from Special Criminal Law

현대의 위험사회는 보편적 법익을 원용하여 가벌성을 구체적 법익침해보다 사전 영역에 투입하고 법익개념의 탈실질화 경향을 통해 형벌 제한적 기능을 무력화시키고 있다. 이를 위해 형사특별법의 제정이 비대화되고 있는데 현행 형사법체계는 동일한 범죄행위에 대해 형법전과 형사특별법에 중복적으로 규정하여 그 적용상의 혼란을 야기하고 있다. 또한 형사특별법을 필요할 때마다 전체 법체계와의 조화를 고려하지 않고 제정⋅개정함으로써 형벌 불균형뿐만 아니라 체계적 정당성 특면에서 규범의 효력을 저하시키고 있다. 최근에는 형사특별법이 일반법인 형법보다 우선적으로 적용되어 형법의 규범력을 무력화 시킬 만큼 만연되어 있다. 형사특별법이 비대화되고

선호되는 이유는 첫째, 형사특별법은 일시적 상황에 대처하는 임시법적인 성격이어서 기본법인 형법전에 포함시키기 곤란하기 때문이고 둘째, 특별법이라는 형식을 통하여 여론을 환기하고 국민에게 경각심을 불러일으켜 일반예방효과를 극대화시킬 수 있으며 셋째, 실체법⋅절차법⋅조직법 등의 규정이 혼재되어 있어 형법전에 편입

하기가 어렵거나 넷째, 입법기술상 행정종속성이 요구되는 경우 형법전에 포섭시키기 어렵기 때문이다. 그러나 형사특별법의 일반적 문제점으로는 첫째, 형법의 최초수단화 및 위험예방화를 통한 형법의 기능변화를 초래하며 둘째, 형사특별법이 오히려 일반법의 역할을 수행한 결과 형법전의 형해화 현상으로 인한 규범력 약화 셋째, 수많은 형사특별법의 제정으로 인하여 특별형법전 사이에서도 구성요건과 법정형에 모순이 생기는 등 법 적용의 혼란 등이 지적되고 있다. 형사특별법은 형법제정 이후 사회변화의 과정에서

새롭게 등장하는 범죄유형이나 형법에 이미 규정되어 있지만 그 불법의 정도가 심한 범죄유형에 대해 입법자는 형사특별법을 제정하여 법정형을 가중하거나 새로운 구성 요건을 추가하는 방법으로 대응해 왔는데 대부분의 특별형법은 형법의 범죄구성요건에 대한 법정형을 가중하기 위한 목적으로 제정되었고 성범죄 등 일부 영역을 제외하면 새로운 구성요건을 창출한 경우는 많지 않다. 모든 국가작용은 국민의 인권보장을 위해 존재해야 하며 국가 형벌권의 실현목적도 궁극적으로 기본권을 보호하는 데에 있으므로 헌법과 형법의 기본원칙은 준수되어야 하고 형사법의 기능주의화를 통한 중형주의 형벌관은 범죄자에 대한 형벌감응효과를 오히려 감소시키고 책임주의에 반하므로 행위자의 위험성과 불법성이 비례하도록 조정되어야 한다. 그리고 형법의 이념인 죄형법정주의의 명확성원칙에서도 문제가

있다. 그러므로 형벌에 관한 일반법으로서의 刑法의 形骸化, 刑法의 空洞化, 刑法의 死文化, 刑法의 例外化, 刑法의 無力化, 刑法의 脫權化, 刑法의 失權化, 刑法의 浸蝕, 刑法의 客化, 刑法의 解體를 막기 위해서는 형사특별법상 유사처벌 조항을 가능한 한 형법전에 규정될 수 있도록 법체계의 정비가 요구되며 유동적이고 가변적인 사회상황에서 새롭게 부각되는 신종범죄는 형법전의 재정비를 통해 흡수⋅통합하는 방안을 모색해야 한다. A velocity of societal changes is much diversified and of unprecedented and new types of criminals on the other hand bring a disorder in the democratic constitutional system by infringing upon freedom and property rights of individuals. Dealing with social change and new typed criminals is natural duty of lawmakers. In this age in which various special laws are being legislated and being taken into

action. The general law of criminal substantive law is the criminal law while the criminal special law is nothing but an exception to the general law. Korea has a great number of so-called Special Criminal Acts in addition to the Criminal Code. But special criminal acts has a many problem in criminal jurisprudence. The Special Acts are legislated only considering the convenience of application and overlapped with the provisions of the Criminal Act and imposed a severely heavy

punishment, Overpenalization. This increase of the Special Criminal Acts is consequent on the confusion of application, decrease of norm power of the Criminal Law Act. The conclusion of this article is that inflicting aggravated punishment is not suitable from the viewpoint of Schuldprizip. and that it is desirable that unnecessary Special Criminal Acts weave Criminal Law together or simply abolishing. Unlike the other laws, strict principals of the constitution and the criminal law should be applied to the national punishment rights, because it deprives an individual

of the life and freedom. It is proper for the legislative department to base its lawmaking on constitutional values and basic principles of the criminal law, because criminal legislation is the first step of the criminal law and the ripple effect is of huge importance once it is established. The legislative department should continue to contain itself within the boundaries of principals of the constitution and the criminal law, and should self-monitor whether it is following the principles or not.

Its expansion into the special crime law and the administrational crime law brings more doubts about whether it is possible to realize the real constitutionalism. The most fundamental reason for this phenomenon is because criminal lawmakers approach general peoples demand for safety from a crime from perspectives of political views when the lawmaking and politics must be separated. This can destroy the immune system

of punishments and neutralize the function of the criminal law as final means of social protection by causing generalization of the criminal law and the habitual intervention. In standard, each rules might be in harmony in order to conflicts can be resolved autonomically. And Crimial law should locate itself the smallest and the last part. Since the earlier Criminal law, the smaller people's freedom become. Especially, if the heavy punishment centered criminal law were to only focus on isolating criminals from the society indefinitely without any effectiveness, it cannot

be considered as the true criminal policy. As for the problems of the criminal law, issues risen from the tendency of an excessive imposition of the heavy punishment, the symbolic criminal law that involves the politics, the criminal legislation examine procedures in each assemblies, and the support organizations of the criminal lawmaking were discussed. From this perspective, th special criminal laws should be abolished. if abolishment is too much in reality, it must be proved that there are enough grounds of such necessity to justifry the existence. It must be thoroughly and carefully proved that, when a certain provision of criminal special law is absorbed into criminal law, the organic law, resulting from

the abolishment of the criminal special law, it is necessary and justified and not inconsistent with the spirit of the constitution and the idea of supplement which is a fundamental principle of criminal law.

형사특별법; 중형주의; 중복규정; 위험사회; 입법구조; 과잉형벌화; 형가중특별형법; overpenalization