현지화 • 정형화 • 지구화: 재멕시코/일본 한인의 민족음식문화 : Localization, Typification, Globalization: Ethnic Food among the Koreans in Japan and Korean-Mexicans

Abstract

이 글에서는 필자가, 한국문화인류학회가 국립민속박물관의 용역을 받아 진행한 일본 관서지역 한인동포의 생활문화 연구"(2002년)와 멕시코 한인동포의 생활문화 연구"(2004) 에 참가하면서 수집한 자료를 중심으로 양 지역 한인들의 음식문화를 비교 분석한다. 재일한인과 재멕시코 한인은 이주역사와 배경, 규모 고국 과의 관계, 호스트사회와의 관계 등에서 커다란 차이를 보이며, 그러한 차이는 현지사회에 적응이란 면에서도 중요한 차이를 결과하였다. 이 차이는 생활문화 전반에 걸쳐 드러나지만, 여기에서는 주로 식생활에 초점을 맞추어 민족문화적 요소가 유지 • 변형되며 존재하는 양상과, 그것이 재일한인 및 재멕시코 한인사회를 이해하는 데 어떤 의미를 갖는지 고찰한다.

한 사람이 소비하는 음식의 종류와 그 방식은 그 사람의 정체에 대해 많은 것을 알려준다. 우리가 먹는 것이 곧 우리가 누구인지"(we are what we eat) 말해 주는 경우가 많다. 이는 개인뿐만 아니라 집단적 정제성, 특히 민족을 둘러싼 정체성 정치에 중요한 장이 되며(주영하 2000; 한경구 1995), 호스트 사회에서 소수민족으로 살고 있는 집단에게는 더욱 절실해 질 수 있다(Brown and Mussell 1984; Cinotto 2004; Diner2001 Heinze 1990).

1996년 이래 국립민속박물관이 지원한 재외동포의 생활문화연구의 결과물만 보더라도 이 점은 분명하다. 재외동포들은 사는 지역과 이주사는 달라도 일정 정도 민족의 음식문화 전통을 유지하고 있으며, 그것을 자신이 한민족임을 보여주는 중요한 근거라고 생각한다. 한편, 어떤 음식문화가 유지되고 민족음식의 대표로 간주되는가는 거주지역에 따라 다양하다. 중국의 조선족에게는 고춧가루가 조선음식을 상징하고(국립민속박물관 1997), 하와이에선 대표적인 하와이 음식인 참치무침 아히포키 (Ahi Poke 혹은 Ahi Poki)와 대비되어 대구무침이 한인의 대표적인 민족음식이 되기도 한다(국립민속박물관 2003) .

This paper is an ethnographic study of ethnic food among the Koreans in Japan and the Korean-Mexicans. The two ethnic Korean groups differ considerably in migration histories, the size and nature of ethnic communities, and relations with the 'homeland' and the host society, and these resulted in many differences in their ethnic food. The maintenance and transformations of Korean food among the Koreans in Japan and the Korean-Mexicans are compared and contrasted through three key concepts - typification, localization, and globalization.

Typification here refers to the inheritance and consumption of Korean food centering on a few limited menus and recipes. The Korean-Mexicans who have lived separated from the 'homeland' show this trend more clearly maintaining fixed menus and uniform recipes of Korean food. In contrast, certain degrees of differentiation is also observed among the Koreans in Japan whose ethnic community is much larger in size and is diversified in various ways. Localization in food culture is inevitable for most ethnic minorities including the two Korean communities reviewed here. It results not just from difficulties in obtaining 'original' ingredients but also from the changes of palate itself. Use of cilantro for most Korean dishes symbolizes this localization for the Korean-Mexicans very well. In case of the Koreans in Japans, restraint in using garlic and stress on visual expression would be good examples of localization. Recent waves of globalization are bringing about meaningful changes to ethnic food among the two groups. Among the Koreans in Japan, the influx of newcomer Koreans to Japan and increased contacts with the 'homeland' are diversifying the repertoire of ethnic food and can induce new competition about 'authenticity'. For Korean-Mexicans, too, globalization is bringing new chances of contact with various Korean food and culture, and this could involve possibilities of 're-ethnicization' in their food culture.