러시아 공장 작업장에서의 시간과 공간, 신체 : Time, Space and Body on a Russian Factory Floor

Abstract

러시아 안에서건 밖에서건, 사회주의 혁명 이래 러시아 노동자들은 노동 규율 어기는 일을 다반사로 하고, 일을 하지 않고 빈둥대며, 그저 쓸모 없는 물건만 만들어 낼 뿐이라는 말을 흔히 한다. 원자재나 완성품을 훔치는 것, 작업 시간의 주의태만, 근로 시간중의 음주가 러시아 노동 관습의 특징이라는 것이다. 노동규율을 지키지 않는 것이 러시아 일터 전체의 문제라고들 하지만, 러시아 사람들은 그 중에서도 특히 공장 노동 자들을 규율 위반과 무절제의 대명사인양 이야기하곤 했다. 2002년 겨울 러시아 시베리아의 한 도시에서 필자가 공장에서의 현지조사를 시작하기 전, 주위 러시아 친구들에게 공장 노동자와 함께 살고 싶다고 했더니, 즉각적인 반응은, 만약에 노동자들이 너한테 보드카를 사내라고 강요하면 어떻게 하려고 하나? 물론 한두 번이야 괜찮지. 하지만 그 사람들은 매일 밤 너보고 술사오라고 할거야.같은 것이었다.

노동자들이 근무시간 중 술을 마시는 것이야, 그 이전 다른 도시에서 맥주공장에 있는 동안 수없이 목격한 바이지만, 그것은 업종의 특수성으로 돌릴 수도 있었다. 하지만 그 뒤 기계수리공장과 인쇄소에서 현지조사를 하는 동안, 나는 실제로도 근로시간 중 음주를 종종 목격했으며, 또 가끔은 같이 마시기도 했다. 인쇄소에서는 노동자들이 잉크와 종이를 몰래 대규모로 빼돌리고 있다는 이야기를 듣기도 했고, 집안일이 있을 때면 여성 노동자들이 자주 자리를 비우는 것을 목격하기도 했다. 작업장 건물로의 출입은 공식적으로는 엄격히 통제되었지만, 방학 때면 자녀들이 가끔 공장으로 놀러 와 부모와 놀기도 했다. 필자가 다른 견습사원(15세)과 일할 때는, 그의 누이(16세)가 방학이라며 심심하다면서 인쇄소로 놀러 와 종이를 가지고 놀거나 맥주 마시는 것을 보기도 했다. 1996-7년의 대규모 정리해고 뒤, 인쇄소에는 빈 방이 많았지만, 정규적으로 방문하는 미용사는 꼭 사람들이 일하고 있는 작업장의 제본부서의 구석에서 근무시간 중에 노동자들의 머리를 만져주곤 했다.

There is a popular image of Russian workers, by both foreigners and Russians alike, that since the Soviet era they have often violated work regulations, have been idle and have made only improper products.

Nevertheless, this paper first shows that even in developed capitalist countries the violations of official work discipline are both common and increasing. In any case, work discipline is always reinterpreted and re‐created in a new web of meanings, and its actual exercises are a matter of negotiations and interactions between agents and official authorities. In order to understand the problems of work discipline in Russia, we need to explore the historical formation of work discipline, and to question its compositional characters as a modern phenomenon. This paper argues that peculiarities of work discipline in (post‐)Soviet Russia will be found in the context of time and space.

Work discipline is defined as an ensemble of modern technique that makes the human body produce something useful with efficiency at the expense of least cost and violence. It aims to induce unconscious, repetitious, voluntary agreements from the body, and to minimize the use of violence and external measures that are too costly and uneconomical to enforce and sustain a long‐term devotion to rules. The spatial and temporal relations are the two main domains by which to give birth to a certain type of subject, that is disciplined workers, but they themselves should be transformed and fitted into the advent of modern industry.

Drawing upon E. P. Thompson and M. Foucaults discussions of time and space, this paper analyses how certain modes of discipline have been imposed onto the human body in a certain space and time. However, although the two scholars perspectives have cast a significant light on the transformation of spatial and temporal relations in modern industry, they have not paid enough attention to actors appropriation of time and space, and their abilities to pass by the official lines.

The mutual needs by workers and managers (or the state) to bend the official work discipline in fulfilling the plan in the Soviet era, have created distinctive forms of work practices on a workshop floor. As the plan was by definition a proclamation of the domination of time over space, time always exerted a priority over space which could be manipulated by workers, in contrast with a triumph of space over time in capitalist work practices. In conclusion, this paper argues that these relations between time and space are the loci in understanding the making of workers and work discipline in Soviet Russia, but what kind of shape a new form of work practice after the introduction of a market economy is taking is still uncertain.