그린투어리즘에서 지역식품체계로: 대도시 인근 농촌마을의 사례를 중심으로 : From Green Tourism to Local Food System

Abstract

지금 정부의 각 부처에서는 마치 농촌을 살리려는 유일한 빙안이기나 한 것처럼 경쟁적으로 그린투어리즘 정책을 추진하고 있다. 이미 엄청난 재원을 쏟아 부어 왔으나 농업의 존속이 전제되지 않는 농촌활성화 정책은 공허해 보이기만 한다. 또한 실제로 농업이 존속되어야 할 절박한 사회경제적 필요성이 있다는 점에 대해서는 많은 연구자들이 공감하고 있다. 그렇다면 그린투어리즘을 통해 농업을 존속시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색해 보는 것은 중요한 연구 과제가 될 수 있을 것이다.

이 논문의 목적은 지금까지 별개의 영역에서 연구되어 온 그린투어리즘과 지역식품체계를 연관시켜 그린투어리즘이 지역식품체계 형성의 한 방편이 될 수 있음을 밝히려는 것이다. 농촌마을 수준에서 전개되는 그린투어리즘이 마을공동체의 재구성, 농촌발전의 저해요인으로 간주되어 온 고령자, 여성노동력의 역할에 대한 재발견, 새로운 농업체계의 등장 다품종 소량생산의 판로 확보, 소규모 농업체계의 존속 보장 도시민과의 상호신뢰에 바탕한 안정적 농산물 유통 네트워크의 형성 등 일련의 변화를 유발하여 결과적으로 지역식품체계의 형성에 기여할 수 있음을 밝히려는 것이다.

This paper delves into the recent development of local food system in a rural village neighboring a large city, which resulted from green tourism.

Green tourism has two objectives: tour business to increase the income of farming households and the community revitalization. At the early stage of green tourism in the village, the participants of farm stay business put more emphasis on the tour business. But as the farm stay business was settled down successfully, other villagers who were excluded from the business demanded their share in green tourism, which resulted in the shift of its objective to the community revitalization. The conflict between those two groups of villagers appeared in two competitive discourses, business and community.

After all, the community discourse prevailed over the business one. Then the village's green tourism moved in a new direction which brought about some changes in the systems of production, labor, and market so as to promote its business. For example, cooperative farms launched adopting the form of small quantity batch production; the role of old people and women in the workforce grew greatly; a direct transaction network of agricultural produce between villagers and urban consumers were organized.

As a result of this process, local food system was established. In the system, plant diversity, local landscape, and traditional diet were recovered; the production system of small farmers became sustainable; trust relationship between producers and consumers was established through face-to-face interactions.