Stereotypes of Terrorism and National Identity in Syria : 테러리즘의 개념적 획일화와 시리아인 국민 의식의 형성

Keywords social identity사회적 정체성nationalism국가주의시리아테러리즘종교

Abstract

Today, terrorism is oriented in two directions: One seeks to demonstrate against oppression within a given state; the other protests against a conventional political order over which the Western political elite appears to have dominance. When a state exercises physical forces, including violence, torture and terror, it prefers to characterize its acts as necessary measures to insure order and respect for the law (Nagengast 1994: 145-6).

This article discusses, first, the process of recapturing the dominant Western understanding of terrorism in Britain and, second, explores a process of producing a counter argument against Western stereotyped idea of terrorism in Syria. I will examine these processes by using materials I collected during my residence in the UK and during my anthropological fieldwork between 2002 and 2003 in Aleppo in the Syrian Arab Republic. The Syrian rhetorical presentation suggests that the Western definition of terrorism is not the only way of delineating terrorists. By protesting against that state terrorism initiated by the West, Syrians enhance their own national identity.

현대의 테러리즘은 두 가지 방향으로 향하고 있다. 그것은 첫째, 테러리즘은 국가 내에서 억압된 입장에 놓인 자들의 항의이다. 둘째, 테러리즘은 서양의 정치적 엘리트가 구축하는 세계 질서에 대한 항의행동이다. 테러와의 전쟁은 아랍인 및 이슬람교도의 획일적인 이미지를 만들어내고, 더 나아가 그들을 타자로 지정하고 차별을 촉진시키고 있다. 이들 억압된 타자는 항의행동 속에서 획일화된 자신들의 이미지를 부정하기 위해 노력한다.

본 논문은 서양사회에서 널리 알려진 테러리즘에 대한 인식을 영국의 사례를 통해 분석한다. 더 나아가 시리아 아랍공화국의 도시 알레포(Aleppo)에서 일어난 테러에 대한 항의행동과 거기에서 나타나는테러리즘 개념의 수사적 이용을 고찰한다.