심리적 계약위반이 이직의도 및 동기부여에 미치는 영향: 직장가족주의 성향의 조절효과 : The Effects of Psychological Contract Violation on Employee Intent to Leave and Work Motivation - the Moderating Effect of Workplace Familism

Abstract

이 연구는 지난 10여 년간 공기업 인력 감축 및 경쟁과 성과지향의 혁신이 구성원의 심리적 계약위반 및 그로 인해 조직에 부정적인 구성원 행태를 초래할 수 있다는 문제인식에서 출발하여, 공기업 구성원을 대상으로 한 설문조사를 통해 그들이 실제로 인식하는 심리적 계약위반의 정도와 이직의도 및 동기부여의 행태에 미치는 영향, 그리고 이들 관계에 미치는 직장 가족주의 작용을 실증적으로 검토하고 관리적 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다. 분석결과 심리적 계약위반이 이직의도에는 정(+)의 영향관계를 보였지만 동기부여에는 유의미한 관계가 나타나지 않았다. 직장가족주의성향은 이와 반대로 동기부여에는 통계적으로 유의미한 관계를 보여 주었다. 이직의도에 미치는 영향에서는 직장가족주의 성향이 높을수록 이직의도가 낮았지만 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않았다. 다만 심리적 계약위반과의 상호작용항을 포함시켜 조절효과를 분석한 결과 직장가족주의 성향이 높을수록 심리적 계약위반의 이직의도에 미치는 영향이 완화되는 것으로 확인되었다. 분석결과를 바탕으로 심리적 계약위반을 완화시키기 위한 관리차원의 전략으로 직장가족주의 성향의 강화, 채용과정에서의 현실적 직무소개, 계약 불이행 시 정확한 정보제공 및 소통강화 등을 제안하였다. This study examined the direct effects of psychological contract violation (PCV) and the moderating effect of workplace familism on employee intent to leave and work motivation noting that restructuring and performance-based reform in public enterprises over the past ten years may violate employees' psychological contract. Survey data were collected from nine energy and SOC-related public enterprises and analyzed using a hierarchical regression model. The results showed a statistically significant positive influence of PCV on employee intent to leave, but no relationship with work motivation. In addition, workplace familism mitigates PCV's effect on intent to leave, confirming its moderating effect. Based upon the findings and a further literature review, implications for human resource management strategies to reduce employees' PCV were suggested.