한국의 전통적 생태사상과 평화주의: 홍대용의 경우 : Koreas Traditional Ecologism and Pacifism: the Case of Hong Dae-yong

Abstract

한국의 전통사상에 내장(內藏)된 평화주의적 지향을 18세기의 사상가인 담헌 홍대용을 하나의 사례로 들어 살펴보았다. 홍대용의 평화주의는 그의 독특한 생태주의적 존재론에 의해 밑받침되고 있으며, 평등과 반폭력의 지향을 강하게 보여준다. 그는 특히 주체와 타자의 관계를 대립적이거나 배타적으로 파악하지 않고, 상호평등한 수평적인 관계로 파악함으로써 평화주의를 정초하고 있다.

This article aims at introducing the ideas of a Korean intellectual of the 18th century, Damheon Hong Dae-yong, as part of efforts to understand the pacifist orientation of Koreas traditional thoughts. Hongs pacifism, based upon his unique idea of ecological ontology, clearly shows strong orientations towards equality and anti-violence. Hong argued that the subject and the other should not be regarded as being opposed to or exclusive of one another, but rather defined pacifism as an equal and horizontal relationship between the subject and the other.