생태중심적 사회로의 전환과 문학 : Envisioning the Path toward an Ecocentric Society and the Role of Literature

Abstract

지구촌이 당면한 환경 위기는 그 극복을 위한 노력에도 불구하고 날로 심화되고 있다. 위기가 일상화되다 보니 위기의 심화에도 불구하고 무관심과 냉소적 태도마저 노정되고 있다. 그러나 그 근저에는 기술의 혁신으로 위기를 해결할 수 있다는 진보의 신화가 자리잡고 있다. 일각에서는 현 자본주의 체제를 과감하게 개편하여 생태중심적 사회의 구축을 촉구하고 있다. 그런 급격한 체제 전환은 현실적으로 쉬운 일이 아니다. 그러나 장기적으로 그런 체제 구축을 위한 토대를 마련해나가야 한다. 그 첫걸음으로 생태적 자아

의 정립과 장소성의 회복 그리고 생태교육의 강화를 꼽을 수 있다. 문학은 본질적 지향성에서 또 그 구조와 형식을 통해 생태중심적 삶의 방식에 대한 유추적 체험을 제공해왔

다. 생태 의식의 각성과 생태중심 문화로의 전환에 선도 역할을 해온 문학생태학은 또한 문학의 지평을 확대시키고 문학을 보는 관행의 변화도 이끌어내고 있다.

The ever-worsening environmental crisis has sent a serious warning to the global community regarding the urgency of embarking on a wholly new social system based on ecocentrism. However the radical change from the current industrial capitalist society to an ecocentric one is not easy to carry out. What should be done along with it are the efforts to widen and deepen the sociocultural base of ecologism, that is, to prepare the public for such a fundamental shift. Three cultural agendas are proposed here as part of such efforts: the redefinition of the self in terms of ecologism, the recovery of placeness, and the increase of ecological literacy. Literature can serve as an effective means to conduct these ecological projects. As reader-response theorists have demonstrated, the reading of literary works provides the opportunities to re-describe ourselves, our situation, and our past and thus helps us to reform ourselves and to internalize alternative viewpoints unconsciously. By promoting the ecological self that is place-based and equipped with powerful ecological literacy, literary ecology will smooth the path toward the establishment of a broader framework of ecocentrism.